Soufra (2017)

South of Beirut, Lebanon is a 68 year old refugee camp housing refugees from Palestine, Syria and Iraq. Many have lived in this camp their entire lives-- Mariam AlShaar is one of them. Now,... See full summary »

Director:

Reviews

Coming Soon

In theaters December 15.

Production Notes from IMDbPro

Status: Post-production | See complete list of  »
Updated: 23 May 2017
More Info: See more production information about this title on IMDbPro.
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Destined (2016)
Drama | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Destined tells the parallel stories of Sheed and Rasheed the same actor played by (Cory Hardrict) as they explore the idea of destiny as well as how the smallest incident can manifest itself into a life changing event.

Director: Qasim Basir
Stars: Zulay Henao, Jesse Metcalfe, Hill Harper
Holy Air (2017)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Adam is a Christian Arab living in Nazareth - member of a vanishing minority within a minority in the Holy Land and the Middle East. His wife Lamia is a strong, beautiful and progressive ... See full summary »

Director: Shady Srour
Stars: Shady Srour, Laëtitia Eïdo, Samuel Calderon
Fear Us Women (2017)
Documentary | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.8/10 X  

Fear Us Women follows Hanna Bohman, a Canadian civilian who has spent the last three years in Syria as a volunteer soldier battling ISIS. As a member of the YPJ, an all-female Kurdish army,... See full summary »

Director: David Darg
Stars: Hanna Bohman
Oasis I (2013)
Documentary | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

OASIS, a documentary: because in the middle of a desert of despair, there is always an Oasis.

Director: Alejandro Cárdenas
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

Rebels on Pointe is the first-ever, cinéma vérité documentary film celebrating Les Ballets Trockadero de Monte Carlo -- the all male, drag ballet company founded over 40 years ago on the ... See full summary »

Director: Bobbi Jo Hart
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

On January 16,1979, the then Shah of Iran, left Iran commencing what became a 19-month odyssey to exile in Egypt, Morocco, Bahamas, Mexico, US, Panama, and back to Egypt again where he ... See full summary »

Director: Bobak Kalhor
Edit

Storyline

South of Beirut, Lebanon is a 68 year old refugee camp housing refugees from Palestine, Syria and Iraq. Many have lived in this camp their entire lives-- Mariam AlShaar is one of them. Now, Mariam has pulled the women of this camp together to do what has never been done before. They started with a small kitchen from a micro-loan. With nearly insurmountable political odds against them-- they look to start the first refugee food truck. Their journey is one of many ups and downs but it is the community that is built, their sense of hope and how they see themselves that makes this a moving, touching film about their journey. Mariam has been known as 'the crazy lady' and now she will show just how crazy she is.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

| |  »

Country:

| |

Language:

Release Date:

15 December 2017 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

A Moving Feast  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

Contribute to This Page