Dalya's Other Country (2017)

| Documentary
Trailer
3:36 | Trailer
In 2012 Dalya and her mother Rudayna fled Aleppo for LA. Can they hold onto their Islamic traditions in a country that doesn't embrace them?

Director:

Production Notes from IMDbPro

Status: Completed | See complete list of  »
Updated: 24 August 2016
More Info: See more production information about this title on IMDbPro.

Videos

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Liyana (2017)
Documentary | Animation
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

A young Swazi girl embarks on a quest to save her twin brothers.

Directors: Aaron Kopp, Amanda Kopp
Stars: Gcina Mhlophe
Mankiller (2017)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

An in-depth look at the life and work of Cherokee Nation chief, Wilma Mankiller.

Director: Valerie Red-Horse Mohl
ABU : Father (2017)
Documentary

As a gay man, Filmmaker Arshad Khan examines his troubled relationship with his devout, Muslim father Abu. Using family archives and movies, Khan explores his struggle with his identity and... See full summary »

Director: Arshad Khan
Two Four Six (2016)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

These kids are no stars. Not yet. Set mainly in present day Dallas, TX and Port-au-Prince, Haiti, this vérité documentary features three main characters at three different stages of the ... See full summary »

Director: Leyla Nedorosleva
Documentary | Adventure | Biography
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

The history of the world has been settling on the Greenlandic ice sheet for millions of years. Massive glaciers constantly unearth long gone states of the planet. The Kalaallit people have ... See full summary »

Director: Yatri N. Niehaus
Stars: Angaangaq Angakkorsuaq, Nomi Baumgartl, Laali Lyberth
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 9.5/10 X  

A woman grapples with the loss of her husband while learning to love someone new.

Director: Savannah Bloch
Stars: Mary Holland, Karan Soni, Mike Erwin
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

A documentary film exploring the extraordinary lives of Hans and Margret Rey, the authors of the beloved Curious George children's books.

Director: Ema Ryan Yamazaki
Stars: Louise Borden, Nat Scrimshaw, Nick Scrimshaw
The Classic (2017)
Documentary

Two football teams from a pair of rival high schools in East L.A. face off in a heated, annual game.

Director: Billy McMillin
Moss (2017)
Adventure | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

In this Southern Gothic coming-of-age tale, an isolated and troubled young man, Moss, meets a mysterious and beautiful hiker on the banks of the river near his home on his eighteenth ... See full summary »

Director: Daniel Peddle
Stars: Mitchell Slaggert, Christine Marzano, Dorian Cobb
Built to Fail (2017)
Documentary

Built To Fail follows Bobby Kim founder of The Hundreds as he goes on an intrepid journey to define and document one of the most elusive fashion phenomena of out times, "Streetwear." Only ... See full summary »

Directors: Bobby Kim, Scott Weintrob
Documentary | Comedy | Drama

Documentary filmmaker Sara Lamm learned as an adult that she was conceived via sperm donor. She's been looking for the donor for years and doesn't have many leads until she meets Jennifer, ... See full summary »

Director: Sara Lamm
Out of State (2016)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

OUT OF STATE is the story of outcasts, of native Hawaiian prisoners shipped 3,000 miles across the ocean to a for-profit prison in the desert of Arizona. In this unlikely setting, these men... See full summary »

Director: Ciara Lacy
Edit

Storyline

Dalya, a Syrian refugee living in America, tries to be a normal teenager. Yet under the shadow of Donald Trump's rise to power, she must contend with daily reminders of her otherness, like being the only girl in school that wears a hijab. Keeping her Muslim father proud and integrating into American teen life with make-up, proms and boys is a hard line to walk. This touching film explores a young life caught between highly politicised identities.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Also Known As:

After Aleppo  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

Contribute to This Page