7.8/10
248
11 critic

A Ghost Story (2017)

Trailer
2:20 | Trailer

Coming Soon

In theaters July 7.

In this singular exploration of legacy, love, loss, and the enormity of existence, a recently deceased, white-sheeted ghost returns to his suburban home to try to reconnect with his bereft wife.

Director:

Writer:

Reviews
Popularity
387 ( 14)

Videos

Photos

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Thoroughbred (2017)
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

Two teenage girls in suburban Connecticut rekindle their unlikely friendship after years of growing apart. In the process, they learn that neither is what she seems to be, and that a murder might solve both of their problems.

Director: Cory Finley
Stars: Anya Taylor-Joy, Olivia Cooke, Anton Yelchin
Wind River (2017)
Action | Crime | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.4/10 X  

An FBI agent teams with the town's veteran game tracker to investigate a murder that occurred on a Native American reservation.

Director: Taylor Sheridan
Stars: Elizabeth Olsen, Jeremy Renner, Jon Bernthal
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Ingrid Thorburn is an unhinged social media stalker with a history of confusing "likes" for meaningful relationships. Taylor Sloane is an Instagram-famous "influencer" whose perfectly ... See full summary »

Director: Matt Spicer
Stars: Aubrey Plaza, Elizabeth Olsen, O'Shea Jackson Jr.
Mudbound (2017)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

Two men return home from World War II to work on a farm in rural Mississippi where they struggle to deal with racism and adjusting to life after war.

Director: Dee Rees
Stars: Jonathan Banks, Carey Mulligan, Garrett Hedlund
Horror | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

Secure within a desolate home as an unnatural threat terrorizes the world, a man has established a tenuous domestic order with his wife and son, but this will soon be put to test when a desperate young family arrives seeking refuge.

Director: Trey Edward Shults
Stars: Joel Edgerton, Christopher Abbott, Carmen Ejogo
Atomic Blonde (2017)
Action | Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

An undercover MI6 agent is sent to Berlin during the Cold War to investigate the murder of a fellow agent and recover a missing list of double agents.

Director: David Leitch
Stars: Sofia Boutella, Charlize Theron, James McAvoy
Sidney Hall (2017)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.7/10 X  

Sidney Hall finds accidental success and unexpected love at an early age, then disappears without a trace.

Director: Shawn Christensen
Stars: Michelle Monaghan, Elle Fanning, Logan Lerman
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

A young servant fleeing from his master takes refuge at a convent full of emotionally unstable nuns in the middle ages.

Director: Jeff Baena
Stars: Alison Brie, Dave Franco, Kate Micucci
The Hero (2017)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

An ailing movie star comes to terms with his past and mortality.

Director: Brett Haley
Stars: Laura Prepon, Krysten Ritter, Nick Offerman
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

Summer of 1983, Northern Italy. An American-Italian is enamored by an American student who comes to study and live with his family. Together they share an unforgettable summer full of music, food, and romance that will forever change them.

Director: Luca Guadagnino
Stars: Elena Bucci, Vanda Capriolo, Amira Casar
Walking Out (2017)
Adventure | Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

An urban teenager journeys to Montana to hunt big game with his estranged father. Father and son struggle to connect, until a brutal encounter in the heart of the wilderness changes everything.

Directors: Alex Smith, Andrew J. Smith
Stars: Matt Bomer, Lily Gladstone, Alex Neustaedter
The Big Sick (2017)
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

A couple deals with their cultural differences as their relationship grows.

Director: Michael Showalter
Stars: Kumail Nanjiani, Zoe Kazan, Holly Hunter
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Sonia Acevedo
...
C
Carlos Bermudez
McColm Cephas Jr.
Daniel Escudero
Kimberly Fiddes
...
Nurse
Yasmina Gutierrez
...
Spirit Girl
...
M
Edit

Storyline

In this singular exploration of legacy, love, loss, and the enormity of existence, a recently deceased, white-sheeted ghost returns to his suburban home to try to reconnect with his bereft wife.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

It's all about time.

Genres:

Drama | Fantasy | Romance

Motion Picture Rating (MPAA)

Rated R for brief language and a disturbing image | See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Official Sites:

|

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

7 July 2017 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

История призрака  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Was shot in Irving, Tx off of the funds made from Pete's Dragon. See more »

Quotes

M: What is it you like about this house so much?
C: History.
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?