6.9/10
146
0 user 11 critic

Selbstkritik eines buergerlichen Hundes (2017)

A bourgeois dog and former filmmaker confesses how he became four-legged by failing in love, apple-picking and revolution. A political comedy with magic twists.

Director:

Reviews

Photos

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Western (2017)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

A group of German construction workers start a tough job at a remote site in the Bulgarian countryside. The foreign land awakens the men's sense of adventure, but they are also confronted ... See full summary »

Director: Valeska Grisebach
Stars: Meinhard Neumann, Reinhardt Wetrek, Syuleyman Alilov Letifov
Beuys (2017)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

A documentary about the 20th century German sculptor and performance artist Joseph Beuys.

Director: Andres Veiel
Stars: Joseph Beuys, Caroline Tisdall, Rhea Thönges-Stringaris
In Syria (2017)
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

A mother attempts to keep her family safe as war rages and a sniper lies in wait outside her home. This nerve-wracking study of life in Damascus won an Audience Award at Berlinale.

Director: Philippe Van Leeuw
Stars: Hiam Abbass, Diamand Bou Abboud, Juliette Navis
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

A family of German Communists caught on the wrong side of history.

Director: Matti Geschonneck
Stars: Angela Winkler, Bruno Ganz, Alexander Fehling
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

A poker-playing restaurateur and former traveling salesman befriends a group of refugees newly arrived to Finland.

Director: Aki Kaurismäki
Stars: Ville Virtanen, Dome Karukoski, Tommi Korpela
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

Mifti, age 16, lives in Berlin with a cast of characters including her half-siblings; their rich, self-involved father; and her junkie friend Ophelia. As she mourns her recently deceased ... See full summary »

Director: Helene Hegemann
Stars: Jasna Fritzi Bauer, Arly Jover, Imaani Brown
Stebuklas (2017)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

Close to bankruptcy, Irena, the owner of a struggling pig farm in tiny post-Communist town finds a surprising benefactor in a handsome American man who appears to be the answer to all her prayers.

Director: Egle Vertelyte
Stars: Egle Mikulionyte, Vyto Ruginis, Andrius Bialobzeskis
Tiere (2017)
Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A collision with a sheep on a country road initiates a whole series of weird and unsettling experiences for Anna and Nick which ultimately leave them both incapable of being certain exactly... See full summary »

Director: Greg Zglinski
Stars: Birgit Minichmayr, Philipp Hochmair, Mona Petri
Documentary | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Film based on the rise of The Red Army Faction, German revolutionary terrorist group founded by Andreas Baader and Ulrike Meinhof.

Director: Jean-Gabriel Périot
Stars: Harun Farocki, Philip Werner Sauber, Holger Meins
Serce milosci (2017)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

Inspired by the lives of Warsaw based artists, Wojtek Bakowski and Zuzanna Bartoszek, two emblematic figures of the contemporary art scene, this romance examines the relationship between narcissism and love.

Director: Lukasz Ronduda
Stars: Justyna Wasilewska, Jacek Poniedzialek, Magdalena Cielecka
Fra balkongen (2017)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

A filmmaker observes his place in the universe from his balcony in an Oslo suburb. He looks back at his upbringing and ponders a fundamental question: How did I get here?

Director: Ole Giæver
Stars: Ole Giæver, Marte Magnusdotter Solem
Biography | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.1/10 X  

The journey of young Jeanne through mountains and faith, from the lonely forests to the plains of Rome.

Director: Jean Breschand
Stars: Agathe Bonitzer, Grégoire Tachnakian, Sabine Haudepin
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Julian Radlmaier ...
...
Beniamin Forthi ...
Kyung-Taek Lie ...
Ilia Korkashvili ...
Johanna Orsini-Rosenberg ...
Elfriede Gottfried
Zurab Rtveliasvili ...
Bruno Derksen ...
Anton Gonopolski ...
Anton
Mex Schlüpfer ...
Bauer Motzen
Natja Bakhtadze ...
Carlos Bustamante ...
Botow
Sulgi Lie ...
Sulgi
Toby Ashraf ...
Moderator
Aleksandre Koberidze ...
Case Worker
Edit

Storyline

A bourgeois dog confesses how he was transformed from being a filmmaker to being four-legged: Unable to find financing for his film, JULIAN is forced to accept a job as a seasonal farmhand. At a party, however, he makes the young Canadian expat CAMILLE believe that he's going to do research for a communist fairy-tale film and offers her the leading part. To his great surprise, she decides to accompany him, sparking off Julian's lurking romantic fantasies. Thus they arrive at the deceitfully idyllic scene of an exploitative apple plantation. While Julian finds the manual labour agonizing and fears the strange roommates in his humble container home, Camille enthusiastically plunges into the alleged research and makes friends with HONG and SANCHO, two credulous proletarians in pursuit of happiness. For Julian, it's getting more and more difficult to act the communist filmmaker. And what's more, a hot-tempered model worker with American dreams gets in his way, a mute monk with magical ...

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

|

Country:

|

Language:

Release Date:

8 June 2017 (Germany)  »

Also Known As:

Samokrytyka burżuazyjnego psa  »

Filming Locations:

 »

Company Credits

Show more on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Best of 2017: Our Favorite Movie and TV Stills

Take a look at our favorite movie and TV stills from the past year. Spot any of your faves?

Browse the Best of 2017