7.7/10
21
3 critic

A Moon of Nickel and Ice (2017)

Trailer
2:00 | Trailer
An intimate portrayal of the closed-off Russian city of Norilsk through the eyes of its youth, mine workers and truth seekers.

Director:

Reviews
1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Videos

1 video »
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Motorkite Dreaming (TV Movie 2016)
Documentary | Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

4000 kilometres of remote Australia. Four amateur adventurers. Two dodgy flying machines. What could possibly go wrong?

Director: Charlie Hill-Smith
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

Writer James Baldwin tells the story of race in modern America with his unfinished novel, Remember This House.

Director: Raoul Peck
Stars: Samuel L. Jackson, James Baldwin, Harry Belafonte
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

A portrait of workers in exile. An empathetic encounter with people who have lost their past and their future, locked in the recurring present. ZIAD KALTHOUM creates an essay documentary of... See full summary »

Director: Ziad Kalthoum
Born Evil (2017)
Short | Drama | Fantasy

Two clandestine angels risk their existence to transfer lives from bad people to good.

Director: Danny Chan
Stars: Liv Hansen, Jack Waldouck, Tina Rath
Short | Comedy | Drama

A day in the life of a door-to-door umbrella salesman.

Director: Steve Herold
Stars: Kevin Kolack, Sabrina Gennarino, Robert Casiello
Documentary | Animation | Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

Mba Angono, narrates his experience on the expedition (1944-1946) with H.Sanjuan, film director through the spanish colonial Guinea in search of 10,000 elephants.

Directors: Alex Guimerà, Juan Pajares
Stars: Gorsy Edu, Kurt Egyiawan, Christopher Hyde
No Apostle (2017)
Short | Drama

The engineer behind the world's leading artificial intelligence renaissance finds himself confessing to a priest.

Director: Noah Stratton-Twine
Stars: Michael Mackenzie, Jeremy Joseph
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

A sailing family makes 20 ocean voyages over two decades, sometimes following the path of Captain Cook, but more frequently following nothing but their own hearts and the siren call of adventure.

Directors: Tyler J. Kelley, Araby Williams
ThuleTuvalu (2014)
Documentary | News
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

When the ice melts in Thule, Tuvalu drowns in the ocean. A touching portrait of people whose joint fates are intimately linked though they live at two completely distant corners of the world.

Director: Matthias von Gunten
Stars: Rasmus Avike, Lars Jeremiassen, Patrick Malaki
Documentary | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: Dario Russo
Stars: Krzyszlof Frackoviack, Dong Xi Yu, Ma Je Hon
Grand Macabre (2016)
Short | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.9/10 X  

A young man is grieving for the loss of his Grandma. He tries to communicate with her to bad results.

Director: John H. Shelton
Stars: John H. Shelton, Steven Chamberlain, Steve Pollard
Dream Boat (2017)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Once a year, the Dream Boat sets sail - a cruise only for gay men. Far from their families and political restrictions, we follow five men from five countries on a quest for their dreams. ... See full summary »

Director: Tristan Milewski
Edit

Storyline

The mining town of Norilsk sits in the heart of the Siberian Arctic, bathed in the billowing smoke and sulphur of its mills and factories. Built by Gulag prisoners under Stalin, Norilsk remains a mysterious place, haunted by its past suffering. While miners ponder lost comradeship and teenagers dream of escape, artists and descendants of the Gulag prisoners seek to shed light on Norilsk's dark past, long since buried under the Siberian ice.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary

Edit

Details

Country:

|

Language:

Release Date:

April 2017 (France)  »

Also Known As:

Sur la lune de nickel  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page