6.8/10
381
25 critic

The Merciless (2017)

Jae-ho has established his own rules and put all of his fellow inmates under his control in a penitentiary facility. After he meets a newly imprisoned inmate, Hyeon-soo who won't give in to... See full summary »

Director:

1 win & 5 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Park Yeol (2017)
Action | Biography | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Life of a upcoming Korean patriot Park Yeol, who formed the anarchist organization "Black Wave" during the Japanese colonial period and attempted the assassination of the Japanese Crown Prince Hirohito.

Director: Joon-ik Lee
Stars: Je-hoon Lee, Soo-Jang Baek, Hee-seo Choi
Action | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

A former serial killer with Alzheimer's fights to protect his daughter from her psychotic boyfriend.

Director: Shin-yeon Won
Stars: Kyoung-gu Sul, Nam-gil Kim, Seol-Hyun Kim
Action | Comedy | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Hwang Ki Joon, Mr Action, and Kang Hee Yeol, Mr Bookworm, are two best friends but contradictory students at Korean National Police University. They accidentally witness a kidnapping and decide to work together to track it down.

Director: Joo-hwan Kim
Stars: Seo-joon Park, Ha-Neul Kang, Ha-seon Park
Ak-Nyeo (2017)
Action
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

A female assassin leaves a trail of bodies behind her as she seeks revenge.

Director: Byung-gil Jung
Stars: Ok-bin Kim, Ha-kyun Shin, Jun Sung
The Prison (2017)
Action | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

A troubled ex-cop is imprisoned for a hit-and-run accident. He discovers that the entire penitentiary is controlled by an inmate who has been running a crime syndicate with the help of the warden and guards which provides them 100% alibi.

Director: Hyeon Na
Stars: Rae-won Kim, Suk-kyu Han, Kyeong-yeong Lee
Deoking (2017)
Action | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Park Tae Soo was born to a difficult family, one day he wanted to be a prosecutor. He was able to achieve his dream accepted in one of the best university in South Korea and became a ... See full summary »

Director: Jae-rim Han
Stars: In-sung Jo, Seong-woo Bae, Woo-sung Jung
Action | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

An up-righteous police officer with a wife and son gets involved with a conspiracy after he arrested a murderer by chance. His weakness was his son needed an operation to treat his legs. Which path to choose? Righteousness or conspiracy?

Director: Kim Bong-han
Stars: Yoon-So Choi, Hee Sun Chung, Hyuk Jang
V.I.P. (2017)
Action | Crime | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

The son (Lee Jong-Suk) of a high-ranking North Korean official is suspected of committing serial murders around the world. To stop the killer, South Korea, North Korea and Interpol chase after him.

Director: Hoon-jung Park
Stars: Dong-gun Jang, Myung-min Kim, Jong-Suk Lee
Jaesim (2017)
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Hyun-Woo, who is the sole witness to the murder of a taxi driver, is accused of committing the crime and persecuted and prosecuted. He is sentenced to a sentence of ten years. An ... See full summary »

Director: Tae-yun Kim
Stars: Jung-Eun Lee, Jae-young Han, Min Jin-Woong
Gongjo (2017)
Action
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

When a crime organization from North Korea crosses borders and enters South Korean soil, a South Korean detective must cooperate with a North Korean detective to investigate their whereabouts.

Director: Sung-hoon Kim
Stars: Hyun Bin, Hai-jin Yoo, Joo-Hyuck Kim
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

A crown prince emerges as a leader during the war between Korea and Japan in 1592.

Director: Yoon-chul Chung
Stars: Jung-jae Lee, Jin-gu Yeo, Mu-Yeol Kim
Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Won-Sool (Kim Jung-Kyoon) is an adult man with cerebral palsy. His daughter Jaya (Oh Ye-Sul) is his pride and joy. Jaya though is bullied at school and even worse things happen to her. ... See full summary »

Director: Hak-Ryeol Yun
Stars: Jung-kyun Kim, Ye-Seol Oh
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
...
Jae-ho
...
Hyun-su (as Si-wan Yim)
Kyoung-Young Lee ...
Go Byeong-cheol
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Russian Mafia
Joon-ho Hu ...
Kim Sung-han
Jang In-sub ...
Min-cheol
Hie-won Kim ...
Go Byeong-gap
Sung-oh Kim ...
Jeong Seung-pil
Edit

Storyline

Jae-ho has established his own rules and put all of his fellow inmates under his control in a penitentiary facility. After he meets a newly imprisoned inmate, Hyeon-soo who won't give in to anyone under any circumstances, Jae-ho pursues his new ambition to become the boss of his organized crime group once he is released from the prison. Written by subratjain1

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

18 May 2017 (South Korea)  »

Also Known As:

Bezlitosny  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Here We Go: Welcome to "The IMDb Show"

Kevin Smith weighs in on Justice League and the future of DC and Marvel, and answers fan questions. Plus, we battle with fans over who played the greatest Batman of all time.

Here we go