Surrounded by the careless family and neighbors, Fang Xiuying is deprived of all intellectual abilities and she slowly dies in a modest room, in some of the villages of South China.

Director:

Writer:

Star:

Reviews
1 win. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Documentary | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Each of us is captured on surveillance cameras, on average, 300 times a day. These all-seeing 'eyes' observe a young woman named Qing Ting (her name means 'Dragonfly') as she leaves the ... See full summary »

Director: Bing Xu
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

In a small seaside town, two schoolgirls are assaulted by a middle-aged man in a motel. Mia, a teenager who was working on reception that night, is the only witness. For fear of losing her ... See full summary »

Director: Vivian Qu
Stars: Vicky Chen, Zhou Meijun, Le Geng
Geu-hu (2017)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

The married Bongwan leaves home in the dark morning and sets off to work. The memories of the woman who left weigh down on him. That day Bongwan's wife finds a love note, bursts into the office, and mistakes Areum for the woman who left.

Director: Sang-soo Hong
Stars: Yunhee Cho, Ki Joabang, Min-hee Kim
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

A documentary murder mystery about the filmmaker's family, set in lower Alabama.

Director: Travis Wilkerson
3/4 (2017)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

Mila is a gifted pianist with a bright future, yet her father pays more attention to the rings of Saturn than to her goals, and her brother tries to distract her with his unwanted talent ... See full summary »

Director: Ilian Metev
Stars: Mila Mihova, Nikolay Mashalov, Todor Veltchev
Cocote (2017)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

An Evangelical Christian man attends the burial of his father in his hometown, where he has to participate in religious cults that clash with his beliefs.

Director: Nelson Carlo de Los Santos Arias
Stars: Vicente Santos, Yuberbi de la Rosa, Enerolisa Núñez
Feng ai (2013)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

50 men live for 12 months in a madhouse, they passing their days in a single plane and having little contact with the medical team. Every one of the inmates is not there for mental health ... See full summary »

Director: Bing Wang
Good Luck (2017)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Filmed between a large-scale underground mine in post-war Serbia and an illegal mining collective in the tropical heat of Suriname, Good Luck is a visceral non-fiction portrait of hope and sacrifice in a time of global economic turmoil.

Director: Ben Russell
Documentary | Sport
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Jean-François, Ronald, Alexis, Cédric, Benoit and Maxim are gladiators of modern times. From the strongman to the top-class bodybuilder, to the veteran who has become a trainer, they all ... See full summary »

Director: Denis Côté
Stars: Jean-François Bouchard, Cédric Doyon, Benoit Lapierre
San zimei (2012)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Three sisters live alone in a small village family house in the high mountains of the Yunan region. Their parents are nowhere to be seen. The three little girls send their days working in ... See full summary »

Director: Bing Wang
Zama (2017)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Based on the novel by Antonio Di Benedetto written in 1956, on Don Diego de Zama, a Spanish officer of the seventeenth century settled in Asunción, who awaits his transfer to Buenos Aires.

Director: Lucrecia Martel
Stars: Daniel Giménez Cacho, Lola Dueñas, Matheus Nachtergaele
History | Musical
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  
Director: Bruno Dumont
Stars: Lise Leplat Prudhomme, Jeanne Voisin, Lucile Gauthier
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Fang Xiuying ...
Herself
Edit

Storyline

Fang Xiuying was a farm worker born in Huzhou, Fujian in 1948. For the last eight years of her life she suffered from Alzheimer's. By 2015 the symptoms were quite advanced. Treatment in a convalescent home was ineffective, so in June 2016 it was discontinued and she returned home. We filmed some scenes of her everyday life in 2015, then returned in June 2016 and filmed the last ten days of her life. The film shows the feelings of a person nearing death, and the reality of her relatives' and neighbours' attitudes towards a person about to leave this life.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

| |

Language:

Release Date:

11 November 2017 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Sra. Fang  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page