Happening: A Clean Energy Revolution (2017)

Filmmaker Jamie Redford embarks on a colorful personal journey into the dawn of the clean energy era as it creates jobs, turns profits, and makes communities stronger and healthier across the US.

Writer:

Coming Soon

In theaters December 11.

Production Notes from IMDbPro

Status: Post-production | See complete list of  »
Comments: Slated to have finished DCP and Blurays September 22, 2017
Updated: 2 August 2017
More Info: See more production information about this title on IMDbPro.

Photos

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Arthur Miller: Writer (TV Movie 2017)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

Rebecca Miller's film is a portrait of her father, his times and insights, built around impromptu interviews shot over many years in the family home. This celebration of the great American ... See full summary »

Director: Rebecca Miller
Stars: Arthur Miller, Marilyn Monroe
Esme and Roy (TV Series 2018)
Animation
Stars: Jacob Soley
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

It tells the story of Teresa, a 54-year-old woman who works as a domestic employee in a family home in Buenos Aires. For decades he has taken refuge in the routine of his tasks, but now ... See full summary »

Directors: Cecilia Atán, Valeria Pivato
Stars: Paulina García, Claudio Rissi
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  
Director: Annarita Zambrano
Stars: Giuseppe Battiston, Barbora Bobulova, Marilyne Canto
Canelo VS. GGG (TV Movie 2017)
Action
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

Plot summary includes televised PPV Fight feature Canelo VS. GGG.

Director: Leigh Simons
Esteban (2016)
Drama | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.4/10 X  

Beautiful story of a kid who dreams of learning piano. Coming from a poor family he finds a piano teacher with a secret. The story unfolds somewhere in Havana, Cuba.

Director: Jonal Cosculluela
Stars: Yuliet Cruz, Reynaldo Guanche, Corina Mestre
The Deep Sky (2017)
Drama

The depth of sexuality and romantic love are brought to bear when an American couple open their relationship to a German woman.

Director: Frazer Bradshaw
Stars: Luise Helm, Olta Desiderio, Christopher Pieri
Ciao Ciao (2017)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

A free and wild young woman has to come back from the big city to her village in the mountains.

Director: Song Chuan
Glare (TV Series 2018)
Drama | Sci-Fi

A Sci-Drama about the colonisation of another planet.

Agnelli (2018)
Documentary
Director: Nick Hooker
Documentary

Twelve New Yorkers born in the early 1960s across several continents "visit" every year of their lives in a brash, self-reflexive experiment about what it's meant to live in America over ... See full summary »

Director: Lynne Sachs
Stars: Adam Schartoff
The Last Pig (2017)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

THE LAST PIG is a lyrical meditation on what it means to be a sentient creature with the power to kill. Immersive, experiential, with sparse inner reflections, the film follows a pig farmer through his final season of slaughtering pigs.

Director: Allison Argo
Edit

Storyline

Filmmaker Jamie Redford embarks on a colorful personal journey into the dawn of the clean energy era as it creates jobs, turns profits, and makes communities stronger and healthier across the US. Unlikely entrepreneurs in communities from Georgetown, TX to Buffalo, NY reveal pioneering clean energy solutions while Jamie's discovery of how clean energy works, and what it means at a personal level, becomes the audiences' discovery too. Reaching well beyond a great story of technology and innovation, "Happening" explores issues of human resilience, social justice, embracing the future, and finding hope for our survival.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

11 December 2017 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Happening  »

Filming Locations:

 »

Box Office

Budget:

$1,000,000 (estimated)
 »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

Contribute to This Page