STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 13,202 this week

Joel Oliansky (1935–2002)


Joel Oliansky was born on October 11, 1935 in New York City, New York, USA. He was a writer and director, known for The Law (1975), Masada (1981) and Kojak (1973). He was married to Patricia E. Godfrey. He died on July 29, 2002 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

"Jett" Star Carla Gugino Will Do Any Stunt

Carla Gugino discusses the fearless attitude she brings to every role, including in her new Cinemax series, "Jett."

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Joel Oliansky's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 2 wins & 6 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Law Writer
(1975)
Masada Writer
(1981)
Kojak Writer
(1974-1977)
(1970-1971)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (17 credits)
 1996 Abducted: A Father's Love (TV Movie) (written by)
 1988 Bird (written by)
 1985 Alfred Hitchcock Presents (TV Series) (teleplay - 1 episode)
- Pilot (1985) ... (teleplay - segment "Incident in a Small Jail")
 1981 Masada (TV Mini-Series) (written by - 4 episodes)
- Part IV (1981) ... (written by)
- Part III (1981) ... (written by)
- Part II (1981) ... (written by)
- Part I (1981) ... (written by)
 1980 The Competition (screenplay) / (story)
 1977 Quincy M.E. (TV Series) (teleplay - 2 episodes)
- Snake Eyes: Part 2 (1977) ... (teleplay)
- Snake Eyes (1977) ... (teleplay)
 1976 Delvecchio (TV Series)
 1976 Mallory: Circumstantial Evidence (TV Movie) (teleplay)
 1975 The Law (TV Mini-Series) (writer - 3 episodes)
- Special Circumstances (1975) ... (writer)
- Prior Consent (1975) ... (writer)
- Complaint Amended (1975) ... (writer)
 1974 The Law (TV Movie) (story) / (teleplay)
 1974 Kojak (TV Series) (written by - 1 episode)
- Nursemaid (1974) ... (written by)
  Sarge (TV Series) (teleplay - 1 episode, 1971) (writer - 1 episode, 1971)
- The Silent Target (1971) ... (teleplay)
- A Terminal Case of Vengeance (1971) ... (writer)
 1971 Ironside (TV Series) (teleplay - 1 episode)
- The Priest Killer (1971) ... (teleplay)
 1970-1971 The Bold Ones: The Senator (TV Series) (teleplay - 2 episodes)
- George Washington Told a Lie (1971) ... (teleplay)
- To Taste of Death But Once (1970) ... (teleplay)
 1968 Counterpoint (screenplay)
  Daniel Boone (TV Series) (written by - 2 episodes, 1967) (teleplay - 1 episode, 1968)
- Hero's Welcome (1968) ... (teleplay)
- Secret Code (1967) ... (written by)
- The King's Shilling (1967) ... (written by)
Show Show Director (16 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Joe L. Oliansky
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Ex-brother-in-law of David Jacobs. See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed