STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 782 this week

Ralph Bakshi


Ralph Bakshi worked his way up from Brooklyn and became an animation legend. Born on October 29, 1938, in Haifa, Bakshi grew up in Brownsville after his family came to New York to escape World War II. Bakshi attended the Thomas Jefferson High School and was later transferred to the High School of Industrial Arts and graduated with an award in ... See full bio »

IMDb's Guide to Horror

Looking for something really scary to watch? See which horror movies and TV series IMDb users are excited about in Scary Good, IMDb's Horror Entertainment Guide.

Go there ... if you dare!

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 22 people
created 07 Jan 2018
 
a list of 35 people
created 11 May 2018
 
a list of 37 people
created 18 Apr 2018
 
a list of 27 people
created 29 Dec 2012
 
a list of 21 people
created 27 Aug 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ralph Bakshi's work have you seen?

User Polls

3 wins & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Wizards Director
(1977)
(1978)
Fritz the Cat Director
(1972)
Vanilla Sky Miscellaneous Crew
(2001)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Animation department (36 credits)
 2015 Last Days of Coney Island (Short) (animation) / (backgrounds)
 1997 Babe, He Calls Me (Short) (animator)
 1997 Malcom and Melvin (Short) (animator)
 1997 The Cartoon Cartoon Show (TV Series) (animator - 2 episodes)
- Babe, He Calls Me (1997) ... (animator)
- Malcom and Melvin (1997) ... (animator)
 1997 Spicy City (TV Series) (character designer - 2 episodes)
- Sex Drive (1997) ... (character designer)
- Mano's Hands (1997) ... (character designer)
 1995-1996 The Twisted Tales of Felix the Cat (TV Series) (animator - 6 episodes)
- The Golden Whatnot/The Mountain of Evil/Auto Biography (1996) ... (animator - uncredited)
- The Punderground/Nightmare on Oak Street/Star Trash (1996) ... (animator - uncredited)
- Love at First Slice/Space Case/Peg Leg Felix (1995) ... (animator - uncredited)
- Noah's Nightclub/Felix's Gold Score/Forever Rafter (1995) ... (animator - uncredited)
 1984 Cannonball Run II (director: animation sequence)
 1973 Heavy Traffic (character creator)
 1971 Oscar's Birthday Present (Short) (animator)
 1971 Ice Cream for Help (Short) (animator)
 1970 The Shocker (Short) (animator)
 1970 The Proton Pulsator (Short) (animator)
 1970 The Drifter (Short) (animator)
 1970 The Ghost Monster (Short) (animator)
 1967 Mini-Squirts (Short) (character designer)
 1966 The Monster Master (Short) (animator)
 1966 Scuba Duba Do (Short) (animator)
 1966 Dr. Ha-Ha (Short) (animator)
 1965 The Third Musketeer (Short) (animator)
 1965 Dress Reversal (Short) (animator)
 1965 Don't Spill the Beans (Short) (animator)
 1965 Gadmouse the Apprentice Good Fairy (Short) (animator)
 1964 Peace Pipe (Short) (animator)
 1963 Tea Party (Short) (animator)
  The Deputy Dawg Show (TV Series) (animator - 95 episodes, 1960 - 1963) (layout artist - 1 episode, 1962)
- Astronut (1963) ... (animator)
- Just Ghost t' Show You (1963) ... (animator)
- Grandpa Law (1963) ... (animator)
- Bad Luck Day (1963) ... (animator)
- Daddy Frog Legs (1963) ... (animator)
 1963 Spooky-Yaki (Short) (animator)
 1962 He-Man Seaman (Short) (animator)
 1962 Rebel Trouble (Short) (animator)
 1962 Where There's Smoke (Short) (animator)
 1962 The Adventures of Lariat Sam (TV Series) (animator)
 1961 Unsung Hero (Short) (animator)
 1960 The Famous Ride (Short) (animator)
 1960 The Mysterious Package (Short) (animator)
 1960 House of Hashimoto (Short) (animator)
 1959 The Hector Heathcote Show (TV Series) (animator)
 1956 The Heckle and Jeckle Show (TV Series) (animator)
Show Show Director (68 credits)
Show Show Writer (24 credits)
Show Show Producer (20 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (5 credits)
Show Show Actor (11 credits)
Show Show Art department (2 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (8 credits)
Show Show Self (7 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 1 Print Biography | 1 Portrayal | 4 Interviews | 2 Articles | See more »


Alternate Names:

Bill Schneider

Height:

6' 3" (1.91 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

When you have a high budget, people are looking at you. Low budgets can be godsends for directors. Plus, with the number of people starving on this planet, it's just wrong to spend that kind of money on films. When you have no money, no one's looking at you, no one cares. No one cared when I was doing Fritz the Cat (1972). Big budget films are filled with terror, filled with community ... See more »

Trivia:

Is an avid fan of Jean-Luc Godard. See more »

Trademark:

Distinctive, raspy voice See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed