Montgomery Clift (1920–1966)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 2,220 this week
Trailer
1:21 | Trailer
Edward Montgomery Clift (nicknamed 'Monty' his entire life) was born on October 17, 1920 in Omaha, Nebraska, just after his twin sister Roberta (1920-2014) and eighteen months after his brother Brooks Clift. He was the son of Ethel "Sunny" Anderson (Fogg; 1888-1988) and William Brooks Clift (1886-1964). His father made a lot of money in banking ... See full bio »

IMDb's Superhero Guide

Check out which superhero movies and TV series IMDb users are most excited about, explore extended universes, and more in IMDb's Superhero Guide.

Grab your cape and find out more

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

The Young Lions
Sat, Jun 22 3:00 PM EDT on TCM (276)

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 30 images
updated 13 Jun 2013
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 39 people
created 26 Apr 2018
 
a list of 33 people
created 02 Mar 2018
 
a list of 28 people
created 30 Apr 2016
 
a list of 21 people
created 8 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Montgomery Clift's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 4 Oscars. Another 2 wins & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

From Here to Eternity Robert E. Lee Prewitt
(1953)
A Place in the Sun George Eastman
(1951)
Red River Matt Garth
(1948)
Judgment at Nuremberg Rudolph Petersen
(1961)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (18 credits)
 1966 The Defector
Prof. James Bower
 1962 Freud
Sigmund Freud
 1961 Judgment at Nuremberg
Rudolph Petersen
 1961 The Misfits
Perce Howland
 1960 Wild River
Chuck Glover
 1959 Suddenly, Last Summer
Dr. Cukrowicz
 1958 Lonelyhearts
Adam White
 1958 The Young Lions
Noah Ackerman
 1957 Raintree County
John Wickliff Shawnessy
 1953 From Here to Eternity
Robert E. Lee Prewitt
 1953 Indiscretion of an American Wife
Giovanni Doria
 1953 I Confess
Father Michael Logan
 1951 A Place in the Sun
George Eastman
 1950 The Big Lift
Danny MacCullough
 1949 The Heiress
Morris Townsend
 1948 Red River
Matt Garth
 1948 The Search
Ralph Stevenson
 1939 Hay Fever (TV Movie)
Show Show Writer (3 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (10 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (34 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Starred in two episodes of radio series "Theater Guild on the Air" (ABC): "The Glass Menagerie" (with Helen Hayes, in Sep 16, 1951), and in "The Search" (Mar 9, 1952). See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 10 Print Biographies | 4 Portrayals | 5 Articles | 2 Pictorials | 36 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Monty Clift

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[his reported last words, upon being asked if he wanted to see one of his movies on television] Absolutely not! See more »

Trivia:

Turned down Dean Martin's role in Rio Bravo (1959), which would have reunited him with his Red River (1948) co-star John Wayne. See more »

Trademark:

Emotional acting manner See more »

Nickname:

Monty

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed