William Goldman (I) (1931–2018)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 3,583 this week
Trailer
2:00 | Trailer
Screenwriter, novelist, playwright, non-fiction author. Born in Highland Park, Illinois, USA, began his career as a novelist in 1957. Started writing screenplays in 1965 with "Masquerade". A two-time Academy Award Winner, he is one of the most successful screenwriters and script doctors in Hollywood. See full bio »

Ralph Macchio on the Strange 'Karate Kid' Reboot Ideas

"Cobra Kai" isn't the first The Karate Kid reboot Ralph Macchio has been pitched in the years since the original released ...

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 384 images
updated 5 months ago
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 36 people
created 16 Apr 2018
 
a list of 27 images
created 29 Oct 2014
 
a list of 39 people
created 9 months ago
 
a list of 25 people
created 5 months ago
 
a list of 26 people
created 12 Jan 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of William Goldman's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 2 Oscars. Another 9 wins & 15 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (34 credits)
 2018 5 Minutes (Short)
 2015 Jake and the Giants (inspired)
 2015 Wild Card (based on the novel "Heat" by) / (screenplay by)
 2012 The Princess Bride (Short) (novel)
 2003 Dreamcatcher (screenplay)
 2001 Hearts in Atlantis (screenplay)
 1999 The General's Daughter (screenplay)
 1997 Absolute Power (screenplay)
 1997 Fierce Creatures (uncredited)
 1996 Da Vinci (Short) (story)
 1996 The Ghost and the Darkness (written by)
 1996 The Chamber (screenplay)
 1994 Maverick (written by)
 1992 Chaplin (screenplay)
 1992 Year of the Comet (written by)
 1992 Memoirs of an Invisible Man (screenplay)
 1990 Misery (screenplay)
 1987 The Princess Bride (book) / (screenplay)
 1986 Heat (novel) / (screenplay)
 1979 Butch and Sundance: The Early Days (based on characters created by)
 1979 Mr. Horn (TV Movie)
 1978 Magic (based on his novel) / (screenplay)
 1977 A Bridge Too Far (screenplay)
 1976 Marathon Man (from: his novel) / (screenplay)
 1976 All the President's Men (screenplay)
 1975 The Stepford Wives (screenplay)
 1975 The Great Waldo Pepper (screenplay)
 1973 Papillon (contributing writer - uncredited)
 1972 The Hot Rock (screenplay)
 1968 No Way to Treat a Lady (based on the novel by)
 1966 Harper (screenplay)
 1965 Masquerade (screenplay)
 1963 Soldier in the Rain (novel)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (4 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (11 credits)
Show Show Self (38 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Playwright (with James Goldman): "Blood, Sweat, and Stanley Poole" See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Print Biographies | 1 Interview | 5 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Simon Morgenstern

Height:

6' 1" (1.85 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

On what he felt to be miscasting of The Stepford Wives (1975): You don't commit murder and make a new creation to have it look like Nanette Newman. See more »

Trivia:

He had two daughters with his wife, Ilene: Jenny Rebecca (born 1962) and Susanna (born 1965, died 2015). See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed