STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 661 this week

Elia Kazan (1909–2003)


Known for his creative stage direction, Elia Kazan was born Elias Kazantzoglou on September 7, 1909 in Constantinople, Ottoman Empire (now Istanbul, Turkey). Noted for drawing out the best dramatic performances from his actors, he directed 21 actors to Oscar nominations, resulting in nine wins. He directed a string of successful films, including A... See full bio »

Don't Miss This Week’s TV Picks

There's no way we're missing the live recreation of two Norman Lear classics, the dark wit of Phoebe Waller-Bridge, and the terror of "The Hot Zone."

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 30 images
updated 04 Jan 2018
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 42 people
created 29 Mar 2011
 
a list of 37 people
created 20 Mar 2016
 
a list of 45 people
created 02 May 2015
 
a list of 37 people
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 27 people
created 17 Aug 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Elia Kazan's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 2 Oscars. Another 34 wins & 26 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(1954)
East of Eden Director
(1955)
(1951)
America America Director
(1963)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (21 credits)
Show Show Writer (7 credits)
Show Show Producer (8 credits)
Show Show Actor (7 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (3 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Self (32 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (24 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage: Appeared in "Waiting For Lefty" on Broadway (revival). Written / co-directed by Clifford Odets. Co-directed by Sanford Meisner. Belasco Theatre: 9 Sep 1935-Sep 1935 (closing date unknown/24 performances). Produced by The Group Theatre Inc. NOTE: Cast virtually identical to previous production with the major exception of Art ... See more »

Publicity Listings:

9 Print Biographies | 4 Portrayals | 1 Interview | 16 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Elia 'Gadget' Kazan

Height:

5' 8" (1.73 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on Faye Dunaway] Faye carries a cloud of drama round with her. There is something in her at hazard. See more »

Trivia:

Kazan directed four performers to Best Supporting Actress Oscars: Celeste Holm, Kim Hunter, Eva Marie Saint and Jo Van Fleet. See more »

Trademark:

Frequently cast Marlon Brando and Karl Malden

Nickname:

Gadg See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed