Joan Rivers (1933–2014)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 2,830 this week
Trailer
1:58 | Trailer
Joan Rivers was born on June 8, 1933 in Brooklyn, New York City, New York, USA as Joan Alexandra Molinsky. She was a writer and actress, known for Spaceballs (1987), Iron Man 3 (2013) and Rabbit Test (1978). She was married to Edgar Rosenberg and James Bennat Sanger. She died on September 4, 2014 in East Harlem, Manhattan, New York City. See full bio »

What Made the Star of "The Rook" Scream at Her TV?

Did you scream, too? Emma Greenwell of the new STARZ series lets us in on her "Fleabag" fandom and more.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Look Who's Talking
Sun, Jul 21 4:35 AM EDT on SHOW (852)
Wall Street: Money Never Sleeps
Sun, Jul 21 6:15 AM EDT on HBO (802)

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 35 images
updated 21 Sep 2015
 
a list of 49 people
updated 21 Sep 2015
 
a list of 73 images
updated 19 Dec 2014
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 35 people
created 3 months ago
 
a list of 38 people
created 02 Nov 2016
 
a list of 21 people
created 15 Apr 2018
 
a list of 32 people
created 07 Mar 2017
 
a list of 30 people
created 05 Aug 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Joan Rivers's work have you seen?

User Polls

6 wins & 13 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Spaceballs Dot Matrix
(1987)
Iron Man 3 Joan Rivers
(2013)
Rabbit Test Writer
(1978)
Shrek 2 Joan Rivers
(2004)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (25 credits)
 2013 In Bed with Joan (TV Series)
 2013 Joan Rivers: Reality TV (TV Movie) (written by)
 2013 Joan Rivers: Ugly Children (TV Movie) (written by)
 2012 Joan Rivers: Don't Start with Me (TV Special) (material)
 2011 TMI with Joan Rivers (Video short)
 2004-2006 The Joan Rivers Position (TV Series) (18 episodes)
- Episode #3.6 (2006)
- Episode #3.5 (2006)
- Episode #3.4 (2006)
- Episode #3.3 (2006)
- Episode #3.2 (2006)
 2006 Joan Rivers' Straight Talk (TV Special)
 2006 An Audience with Joan Rivers (TV Special)
 1997 Dr. Katz, Professional Therapist (TV Series) (additional material - 1 episode)
- Studio Guy (1997) ... (additional material)
 1996 Shopping for Fitness (Video)
 1992 Joan Rivers: Abroad in London (TV Special)
 1988 Joan Rivers and Friends Salute Heidi Abromowitz (TV Special) (screenplay) / (writing supervisor)
 1986-1987 The Late Show (TV Series) (writer - 11 episodes)
- Episode #1.127 (1987) ... (writer)
- Episode dated 9 April 1987 (1987) ... (writer)
- Episode dated 11 March 1987 (1987) ... (writer)
- Episode dated 4 March 1987 (1987) ... (writer)
- Episode dated 26 February 1987 (1987) ... (writer)
 1984 An Audience with Joan Rivers (TV Special)
 1983 Saturday Night Live (TV Series) (guest writer - 1 episode)
- Joan Rivers/Musical Youth (1983) ... (guest writer)
 1978 Husbands, Wives & Lovers (TV Series) (creator - 10 episodes)
- Predictions Come True (1978) ... (creator)
- Dixon and Courtney Adopt (1978) ... (creator)
 1978 Rabbit Test (written by)
 1977 Husbands and Wives (TV Movie) (written by)
 1973 The Girl Most Likely to... (TV Movie) (story) / (teleplay)
 1965 The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode dated 17 February 1965 (1965) ... (writer)
 1960 Candid Camera (TV Series) (4 episodes)
- Episode #1.11 (1960)
- Episode #1.7 (1960)
- Premiere Show (1960)
Show Show Actress (42 credits)
Show Show Producer (5 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (13 credits)
Show Show Self (348 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (92 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(June, July, 1964 Flagship broadcast station) - WABC TV Channel 7**: Phyllis Diller's "Show Street" - Co-Producer and writer: WABC TV (Local live NYC) broadcast from ABC's NY network studio - The Dick Cavett Theatre with an audience in attendance; broadcast as a 30 minute local station entertainment program: 19:30 (07:30 p.m.) ... See more »

Publicity Listings:

6 Biographical Movies | 4 Print Biographies | 3 Portrayals | 20 Interviews | 21 Articles | 3 Pictorials | 6 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Jake and Joan Jim | Ms. Joan Rivers

Height:

5' 2" (1.57 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

A study says owning a dog makes you 10 years younger. I'd rescue two more, but who wants to go through menopause twice? See more »

Trivia:

Was brought on to The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson (1962), seven times and was turned down, until she made her first appearance. See more »

Trademark:

Her and daughter Melissa Rosenberg made fun of each other See more »

Nickname:

The Queen of the Barbed One-liners

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed