STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,615 this week

Tom Stoppard


Tom Stoppard was born on July 3, 1937 in Zlín, Czechoslovakia as Tomas Straussler. He is a writer and producer, known for Shakespeare in Love (1998), Brazil (1985) and Rosencrantz & Guildenstern Are Dead (1990). He has been married to Sabrina Guinness since 2014. He was previously married to Miriam Stoppard and Jose Ingle. See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 28 people
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 36 people
created 10 Aug 2017
 
a list of 39 people
created 20 Apr 2016
 
a list of 31 people
created 04 Dec 2011
 
a list of 427 people
created 12 Mar 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Tom Stoppard's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 18 wins & 22 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(1998)
Brazil Writer
(1985)
Anna Karenina Writer
(2012)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (50 credits)
  A Christmas Carol (screenplay by) (announced)
 2017 Tulip Fever (screenplay by)
 2013 Fifty Years on Stage (TV Movie documentary)
 2012 Parade's End (TV Mini-Series) (screenplay - 5 episodes)
- Episode #1.5 (2012) ... (screenplay)
- Episode #1.4 (2012) ... (screenplay)
- Episode #1.3 (2012) ... (screenplay)
- Episode #1.2 (2012) ... (screenplay)
- Episode #1.1 (2012) ... (screenplay)
 2012/I Anna Karenina (screenplay)
 2001 Teatr telewizji (TV Series) (play - 1 episode)
- Pani Hapgood (2001) ... (play)
 2001 Enigma (screenplay)
 2000 The Real Thing (Video)
 2000 Vatel (English adaptation)
 1998 Shakespeare in Love (written by)
 1998 Poodle Springs (TV Movie) (teleplay)
 1995 The Fifteen Minute Hamlet (Short) (play)
 1991 Billy Bathgate (screenplay)
 1991 Hapgood (TV Movie) (play)
 1990 Largo Desolato (TV Movie)
 1990 The Russia House (screenplay)
 1989 The Dog It Was That Died (TV Movie) (play) / (screenplay)
 1987 Empire of the Sun (screenplay)
 1986 Professional Foul (TV Movie) (television play)
 1985 Brazil (screenplay by)
 1984 Squaring the Circle (TV Movie)
 1983 On the Razzle (TV Movie) (by)
 1979 The Human Factor (screenplay)
 1979 BBC2 Playhouse (TV Series) (play - 1 episode)
- Every Good Boy Deserves Favour (1979) ... (play)
 1978 A Walk on the Water (TV Movie)
 1978 Despair (screenplay)
 1978 Enskilt område (TV Movie)
 1978 Travesties (TV Movie)
 1977 BBC2 Play of the Week (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Professional Foul (1977) ... (writer)
 1975 Three Men in a Boat (TV Movie)
 1975 Mesélö városok (TV Mini-Series) (1 episode)
- London (1975) ... (segment "Ésszerü magyarázat")
 1975 The Boundary (TV Movie) (written by)
 1975 The Romantic Englishwoman (screenplay)
 1973 Full House (TV Series) (play "After Magritte" - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.10 (1973) ... (play "After Magritte")
 1971 Szabad, mint a madár (TV Movie)
 1971 Auf neutralem Boden (TV Movie)
 1971 Neutral Ground (TV Movie)
 1971 Ulazi slobodan covek (TV Movie)
  NBC Experiment in Television (TV Series) (radio play "The Dissolution of Dominic Boot" - 1 episode, 1970) (screenplay - 1 episode, 1970)
- The Engagement (1970) ... (radio play "The Dissolution of Dominic Boot") / (screenplay)
 1968 ITV Playhouse (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Neutral Ground (1968) ... (writer)
 1967 Thirty-Minute Theatre (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- Another Moon Called Earth (1967) ... (writer)
- Teeth (1967) ... (writer)
 1966 A Separate Peace (TV Movie)
 1966 Double Image (TV Mini-Series documentary) (script - 1 episode)
- A Separate Peace (1966) ... (script)
 1965 Der Spleen des George Riley (TV Movie) (play)
 1965 Knock on Any Door (TV Series) (1 episode)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (40 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

His play, "Artist Descending a Staircase," was performed at the Body Politic Theatre in Chicago, Illinois. The crew included Joseph Sadowski (director) and Jim Dawson (sound designer). See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 3 Interviews | 8 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

Sir Tom Stoppard

Height:

6' 1¼" (1.86 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Never believe in mirrors or newspapers. See more »

Trivia:

His play, "The Coast of Utopia" (Voyage/Shipwreck/Salvage) performed at the Royal National Theatre: Oliver, was nominated for a 2003 Laurence Olivier Theatre Award for BBC Award for Best New Play of 2002. See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed