STARmeter
Top 500
Up 3,486 this week

Bob Fosse (1927–1987)


Bob Fosse was born on June 23, 1927 in Chicago, Illinois, USA as Robert Louis Fosse. He is known for his work on Cabaret (1972), All That Jazz (1979) and Lenny (1974). He was married to Gwen Verdon, Joan McCracken and Mary Ann Niles. He died on September 23, 1987 in Washington, District of Columbia, USA. See full bio »

The Biggest Diva on "Game of Thrones" Wasn't Human

The "Game of Thrones" star shares his favorite moments, including the behind-the-scenes drama involved when working with a bear.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 12 images
updated 22 Feb 2018
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 46 people
created 16 Jun 2017
 
a list of 43 people
created 16 Apr 2014
 
a list of 43 people
created 06 Oct 2013
 
a list of 25 people
created 30 Jun 2012
 
a list of 27 people
created 09 Mar 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Bob Fosse's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 13 wins & 10 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Cabaret Miscellaneous Crew
(1972)
All That Jazz Miscellaneous Crew
(1979)
Lenny The Interviewer
(1974)
Liza with a Z Miscellaneous Crew
(1972)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (16 credits)
 2001 Great Performances: Dance in America (TV Series) (choreographer - 1 episode)
- From Broadway: Fosse (2001) ... (choreographer: original)
 1981 Pippin: His Life and Times (TV Movie) (choreographer) / (choreographer: original New York production) / (stage director: original New York production)
 1979 All That Jazz (choreographer)
 1974 The Little Prince (choreographer)
 1972 Liza with a Z (TV Special) (choreographer)
 1972 Cabaret (dances staged by)
 1970 The Ed Sullivan Show (TV Series) (choreographer - 1 episode)
- Episode #23.19 (1970) ... (choreographer)
 1969 Sweet Charity (choreographed by) / (from the New York stage production staging and choreography by)
 1961 The Seasons of Youth (TV Special) (choreographer)
 1959 Startime (TV Series) (choreographer - 1 episode)
- The Wonderful World of Entertainment (1959) ... (choreographer)
 1959 The Dinah Shore Chevy Show (TV Series) (choreographer - 1 episode)
- Episode #4.1 (1959) ... (choreographer)
 1958 Damn Yankees (choreographer)
 1957 The Pajama Game (choreographer)
 1955 My Sister Eileen (choreographer - as Robert Fosse)
 1953 Kiss Me Kate (choreographer - uncredited)
 1951 The Colgate Comedy Hour (TV Series) (choreographer - 2 episodes)
- Episode #1.37 (1951) ... (choreographer)
- Martin & Lewis (1951) ... (choreographer)
Show Show Soundtrack (11 credits)
Show Show Actor (9 credits)
Show Show Director (8 credits)
Show Show Writer (4 credits)
Show Show Music department (2 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (5 credits)
Show Show Self (40 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (10 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage: Appeared on Broadway, uncredited in the chorus line, in "Pal Joey" See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Biographical Movies | 4 Print Biographies | 2 Portrayals | 1 Interview | 8 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Niles and Fosse | Robert Fosse | Fosse | Fosse & Niles

Height:

5' 8" (1.73 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I give my relationships two weeks now. Sometimes I bring it in ahead of deadline. See more »

Trivia:

Fosse was born in Chicago in 1927, which was the setting and time period for his famous 1975 musical, "Chicago", starring Gwen Verdon, Chita Rivera and Jerry Orbach. See more »

Trademark:

In most of his choreographed sequences, you will see him or his proteges wearing a hat/gloves. See more »

Nickname:

Flash See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed