STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 4,730 this week

Agnieszka Holland


Agnieszka Holland was born 28 of November 1948 in Warsaw but went to Czechoslovakia to study film directing at FAMU in Prague. She began her film career working in Poland with Krzysztof Zanussi as assistant director, and Andrzej Wajda as her mentor. She wrote several scripts with Wajda before directing her own films, which were soon winning awards... See full bio »

Our Favorite Trailers of the Week

Get a quick look at the the week's trailers, including Villains, Countdown, Like a Boss, and more.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Copying Beethoven
Mon, Sep 23 10:05 AM PDT on FLIX (602)
Copying Beethoven
Tue, Sep 24 4:45 AM PDT on FLIX (602)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 23 people
created 02 Jan 2016
 
a list of 23 people
created 18 Apr 2015
 
a list of 32 people
created 06 Feb 2014
 
a list of 34 people
created 27 Jan 2018
 
list image
a list of 24 people
created 06 Aug 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Agnieszka Holland's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 24 wins & 36 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Spoor Director
(2017)
Europa Europa Director
(1990)
In Darkness Director
(2011)
(2002)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (44 credits)
 2019 Mr. Jones
 2018 1983 (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Rollback (2018) ... (directed by)
- Entanglement (2018)
 2018 The First (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- What's Needed (2018)
- Separation (2018)
 2015-2017 House of Cards (TV Series) (4 episodes)
- Chapter 63 (2017)
- Chapter 62 (2017)
- Chapter 37 (2015)
- Chapter 36 (2015)
 2017 Spoor
 2017 The Affair (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Episode #3.6 (2017)
 2014 Rosemary's Baby (TV Mini-Series) (2 episodes)
- Night Two (2014)
- Night One (2014)
 2013 Without Secrets (TV Series) (4 episodes)
- Episode #3.35 (2013)
- Episode #3.30 (2013)
- Episode #3.10 (2013)
- Episode #3.5 (2013)
 2010-2013 Treme (TV Series) (5 episodes)
- I'll Fly Away (2010)
- Making Of (2010)
 2013 Burning Bush (TV Mini-Series) (3 episodes)
- Episode #1.3 (2013)
- Episode #1.2 (2013)
- Episode #1.1 (2013)
 2011-2012 The Killing (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Reflections (2012)
- Undertow (2011)
 2011 In Darkness
 2004-2009 Cold Case (TV Series) (4 episodes)
- Lotto Fever (2009)
- Justice (2007)
- The Plan (2004)
- Hubris (2004) ... (as Agnieska Holland)
 2004-2008 The Wire (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- React Quotes (2008)
- Corner Boys (2006)
- Moral Midgetry (2004)
 2007 Ekipa (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Najwyzszy nakaz (2007)
- Kryzys (2007)
 2001 Shot in the Heart (TV Movie)
 2001 Golden Dreams (Short)
 1999 Teatr telewizji (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Dybuk (1999) ... (directed by)
 1995 Fallen Angels (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Red Wind (1995)
 1995 Total Eclipse
 1991/I Largo desolato (TV Movie)
 1990 Europa Europa
 1987 Kobieta samotna (TV Movie)
 1985 'Kultura' (Documentary)
 1985 Angry Harvest
 1982 Postcards from Paris (TV Movie documentary)
 1977 Cos za cos (TV Movie)
 1977 Niedzielne dzieci (TV Movie)
 1976 Wieczór u Abdona (TV Short)
 1976 Obrazki z zycia (segment "Girl and an Aquarius, A")
 1970 Jesus Christ's Sin (Short)
Show Show Writer (27 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Actress (6 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (5 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (5 credits)
Show Show Self (37 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 2 Articles | See more »


Alternate Names:

A. Holland | Agnieska Holland
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I went to school in Prague because there was no chance for me to be accepted at Lodz [film school}. My father was a well-known Party member and journalist who had been arrested on false accusations, and committed suicide by jumping out of a window while in custody. His death was an important event. Also, at FAMU, I was politically engaged, and I was also arrested and sentenced. Then, around 1970,... See more »

Trivia:

Considers feminism not a central topic in her work, although women always are important in her films. See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed