David Hare (I)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,077 this week
Trailer
2:20 | Trailer
David Hare was born on June 5, 1947 in Sussex, England. He is a writer and director, known for The Hours (2002), The Reader (2008) and Wetherby (1985). He has been married to Nicole Farhi since 1992. He was previously married to Margaret Matheson. See full bio »

Lance Reddick Rolls Our Dice on His Career

From his most memorable scene to his worst audition, Lance Reddick rolls out the truth about his career.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 39 people
created 22 Aug 2016
 
a list of 763 people
created 10 Apr 2018
 
list image
a list of 604 people
created 1 week ago
 
list image
a list of 1330 people
created 12 Apr 2018
 
a list of 98 people
created 7 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of David Hare's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 2 Oscars. Another 10 wins & 20 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Hours Writer
(2002)
The Reader Writer
(2008)
Wetherby Writer
(1985)
Page Eight Writer
(2011)

Filmography

Jump to: Writer | Director | Producer | Actor | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (31 credits)
  Purity (TV Series) (teleplay - 1 episode) (announced)
- Episode #1.7 ... (teleplay)
 2018 The White Crow (screenplay)
 2018 Collateral (TV Mini-Series) (written by - 4 episodes)
- Episode #1.4 (2018) ... (written by)
- Episode #1.3 (2018) ... (written by)
- Episode #1.2 (2018) ... (written by)
- Episode #1.1 (2018) ... (written by)
 2017/III Wall (Documentary)
 2016/II Denial (screenplay by)
 2016 The Hours: A Live Tribute (Video short) (screenplay)
 2014 Skylight
 2014 Salting the Battlefield (TV Movie)
 2014 Turks & Caicos (TV Movie)
 2013 Fifty Years on Stage (TV Movie documentary)
  Teatr telewizji (TV Series) (play - 3 episodes, 2000 - 2009) (drama - 1 episode, 2011) (author - 1 episode, 2003)
- Getsemani (2011) ... (drama)
- Przesilenie (2009) ... (play)
- Zdaniem Amy (2003) ... (play)
- Przestrzen smutku (2003) ... (author)
- Przeswit (2000) ... (play)
 2011 Page Eight (TV Movie) (written by)
 2008 The Reader (screenplay)
 2008 My Zinc Bed (TV Movie) (play and screenplay)
 2007 Pogled u nebo (TV Movie) (play "Skylight")
 2002 The Hours (screenplay)
 2000 Via Dolorosa
  Screen Two (TV Series) (by - 1 episode, 1995) (play - 1 episode, 1995) (writer - 1 episode, 1991)
- The Absence of War (1995) ... (by) / (play - uncredited)
- Heading Home (1991) ... (writer)
 1993 The Secret Rapture (play) / (screenplay)
 1992 Damage (screenplay)
 1989 Strapless (written by)
  Theatre Night (TV Series) (play - 1 episode, 1989) (written by - 1 episode, 1989)
- Knuckle (1989) ... (play) / (written by)
 1988 Paris by Night (writer)
 1985 Plenty (play) / (screenplay)
 1985 Wetherby
 1983 Saigon -Year of the Cat- (TV Movie)
 1973-1980 Play for Today (TV Series) (writer - 4 episodes)
- Dreams of Leaving (1980) ... (writer)
- Licking Hitler (1978) ... (writer)
- Brassneck (1975) ... (writer)
- Man Above Men (1973) ... (writer)
 1975 2nd House (TV Series) (adapted from stage play - 1 episode)
- Fanshen (1975) ... (adapted from stage play)
 1975 Knuckle (TV Movie) (play)
Show Show Director (12 credits)
Show Show Producer (5 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Self (29 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

His play, "The Absence of War," was performed in a Royal National Theatre production at the Laurence Olivier Theatre in London, England with John Thaw, Richard Pasco, Clare Higgins, Oliver Ford Davies, Michael Bryant, and Saskia Wickham in the cast. Richard Eyre was director. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 3 Articles | See more »


Alternate Names:

Sir David Hare

Height:

6' 3¾" (1.92 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Was partnered with Blair Brown between his two marriages. See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed