Malcolm D. Lee


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 3,373 this week
Trailer
2:26 | Trailer
Malcolm D. Lee was born on January 11, 1970 in the USA. He is a director and producer, known for Girls Trip (2017), Undercover Brother (2002) and The Best Man Holiday (2013). See full bio »

Born:

in USA

Anna Chlumsky Reveals the Best Moment From "Veep"

"Veep" star Anna Chlumsky reminisces about the show and picks the Disney movie that always makes her cry during our Take 5 challenge.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Roll Bounce
Fri, Apr 26 6:00 AM EDT on HBO (603)
Barbershop: The Next Cut
Tue, Apr 30 12:30 PM EDT on VH1 (252)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 9 images
updated 02 Feb 2017
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 37 people
created 05 Dec 2015
 
a list of 30 people
created 21 Aug 2014
 
a list of 47 people
created 5 months ago
 
a list of 46 people
created 04 Dec 2016
 
a list of 293 people
created 29 Jun 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Malcolm D. Lee's work have you seen?

User Polls

3 wins & 14 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Girls Trip Director
(2017)
(2002)
(2013)
The Best Man Director
(1999)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (16 credits)
 2018 Night School
 2017 Girls Trip (directed by)
 2017 Shots Fired (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Hour Four: Truth (2017)
 2016 Winning Ugly (TV Movie)
 2013 Scary Movie 5 (directed by)
 2011 Life's Poison (Short)
 2008 Soul Men
 2006 Everybody Hates Chris (TV Series) (1 episode)
 2005 Roll Bounce
 1999 The Best Man
Show Show Producer (7 credits)
Show Show Writer (4 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Editorial department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (7 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Feature audio commentary for the film "Undercover Brother".

Alternate Names:

Malcolm Lee

Height:

6' 3½" (1.92 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

If you look at 'The Best Man,' there's a lot of humor in that, but I never consider that movie a comedy. I felt that it was a drama with comedic elements and comedic parts to it. See more »

Trivia:

Graduated from Georgetown University. See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed