STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 4,474 this week

Juan José Campanella


Juan José Campanella was born on July 19, 1959 in Buenos Aires, Argentina. He is a writer and actor, known for The Secret in Their Eyes (2009), The Man of Your Dreams (2011) and El mismo amor, la misma lluvia (1999). See full bio »

Thomas Middleditch's Favorite 'Godzilla' Perk

The star of "Silicon Valley" shares the cheesy perk he loved on the set of his big-budget action movie, Godzilla: King of the Monsters.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Law & Order: Special Victims Unit
Vulnerable (S4, Ep3)
Tue, May 21 5:00 PM EDT on USA (201)
Law & Order: Special Victims Unit
Damaged (S4, Ep11)
Fri, May 24 11:00 AM EDT on USA (201)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 29 people
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 26 people
created 25 Mar 2018
 
a list of 39 people
created 30 Nov 2011
 
a list of 32 people
created 02 Oct 2012
 
a list of 25 people
created 01 Jul 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Juan José Campanella's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 BAFTA Film Award. Another 56 wins & 41 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (16 credits)
 2016 El hombre de tu vida (TV Series) (creator - 8 episodes)
- La boda de tu mejor amiga (2016) ... (creator)
- Tengo algo muy importante que decir (2016) ... (creator)
- El chico de ayer (2016) ... (creator)
- Amores perros (2016) ... (creator)
- Desafíos (2016) ... (creator)
 2015 Secret in Their Eyes (film "El secreto de sus ojos")
 2015 Cannibals (TV Series) (author - 60 episodes)
- Episode #1.8 (2015) ... (author)
- Episode #1.7 (2015) ... (author)
- Episode #1.6 (2015) ... (author)
- Episode #1.5 (2015) ... (author)
- Episode #1.4 (2015) ... (author)
 2013 Underdogs (story by - as Juan J. Campanella) / (written by - as Juan J. Campanella)
 2013 El hombre de tu vida (TV Series) (author - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.1 (2013) ... (author)
  The Man of Your Dreams (TV Series) (13 episodes, 2011) (author - 2 episodes, 2012) (creator - 2 episodes, 2012)
- Episode #2.7 (2012) ... (author)
- Episode #2.3 (2012) ... (author) / (creator)
- Episode #2.1 (2012) ... (creator)
- Episode #1.13 (2011)
- Episode #1.12 (2011)
 2009 The Secret in Their Eyes (screenplay)
  Vientos de agua (TV Mini-Series) (writer - 13 episodes, 2006) (creator - 12 episodes, 2006)
- XIII (2006) ... (writer)
- XII (2006) ... (creator) / (writer)
- XI (2006) ... (creator) / (writer)
- X (2006) ... (creator) / (writer)
- IX (2006) ... (creator) / (writer)
 2001 Culpables (TV Mini-Series) (author - 34 episodes)
- Episode #1.39 (2001) ... (author)
- Episode #1.38 (2001) ... (author)
- Episode #1.37 (2001) ... (author)
- Episode #1.36 (2001) ... (author)
- Episode #1.35 (2001) ... (author)
 1984 Victoria 392 (Documentary)
 1979 Prioridad nacional (Short) (writer)
Show Show Actor (5 credits)
Show Show Director (29 credits)
Show Show Producer (18 credits)
Show Show Editor (5 credits)
Show Show Visual effects (1 credit)
Show Show Location management (1 credit)
Show Show Sound department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (6 credits)
Show Show Self (43 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(12 January 2018-present) Stage play: ¿Qué hacemos con Walter? - director, at Multiteatro, Buenos Aires, Argentina See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

Juan José Campanela | Juan J. Campanella | Juan Jose Campanella | Juan Campanella
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Graduated from New York University film school. See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed