STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 154 this week

Carl Theodor Dreyer (1889–1968)


The illegitimate son of a Danish farmer and his Swedish housekeeper, Carl Theodor Dreyer was born in Copenhagen on the 3th of February, 1889. He spent his early years in various foster homes before being adopted by the Dreyers at the age of two. Contrary to popular belief (perhaps nourished by the fact that his films often deal with religious ... See full bio »

Died:

(age 79) in Copenhagen, Denmark

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Vampyr
Mon, Jul 08 9:00 AM EDT on TCM (276)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 40 people
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 27 people
created 16 Jul 2016
 
a list of 31 people
created 12 Mar 2016
 
a list of 34 people
created 23 Feb 2018
 
a list of 34 people
created 06 Dec 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Carl Theodor Dreyer's work have you seen?

User Polls

5 wins & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Ordet Writer
(1955)
Gertrud Writer
(1964)
Landsbykirken Writer
(1947)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (52 credits)
 1988 Medea (TV Movie) (original screenplay)
 1964 Gertrud (as Carl Th. Dreyer)
 1956 Noget om Norden (Short)
 1955 Ordet (uncredited)
 1954 Rønnes og Nexøs genopbygning (Documentary)
 1954 Et slot i et slot: Krogen og Kronborg (Documentary short)
 1950 Shakespeare og Kronborg (Short)
 1950 Storstrømsbroen (Documentary short)
 1949 Thorvaldsen (Documentary short) (writer)
 1948 They Caught the Ferry (Short) (writer)
 1947 Kampen mod kræften (Documentary short)
 1947 Landsbykirken (Documentary short)
 1947 The Seventh Age (Short documentary)
 1946 Vandet på landet (Short documentary)
 1945 Två människor (scenario - as Carl Th. Dreyer)
 1943 Day of Wrath (uncredited)
 1942 Mødrehjælpen (Short documentary)
 1932 Vampyr (screenplay - as Carl Th. Dreyer)
 1928 The Passion of Joan of Arc (writer)
 1924 Michael (adaptation and screenplay - as Carl-Th. Dreyer)
 1920 Leaves From Satan's Book (uncredited)
 1920 The Parson's Widow (screen adaptation - as Carl Th. Dreyer)
 1919 Grevindens ære (writer)
 1919 Gillekop (writer)
 1919 The President (writer)
 1918 Glædens Dag (writer)
 1918 Lydia (writer)
 1917 Fange no. 113
 1916 Guldets gift
 1915 Money
 1913 Hans og Grethe (writer)
 1913 Won by Waiting (Short)
 1913 The War Correspondents (writer)
 1913 The Hidden Message (writer)
 1912 The Leap to Death (Short)
Show Show Director (22 credits)
Show Show Editor (6 credits)
Show Show Art director (4 credits)
Show Show Producer (4 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Production designer (1 credit)
Show Show Set decorator (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (4 credits)
Show Show Self (6 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (9 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Biographical Movies | 9 Print Biographies | 1 Interview | 3 Articles | See more »


Alternate Names:

Carl T. Dreyer | Carl Th. Dreyer | Carl-Th. Dreyer | Carl Dreyer

Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

My apprenticeship [at Nordisk Film studio in Copenhagen, Denmark] lasted five years, and I don't think many have had a better schooling. After all, it's from the daily grind of making films that you learn the craft.

Trivia:

Film critic Pauline Kael on Dreyer: "Carl Dreyer's art begins to unfold just at the point where most directors give up". See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed