Nargis (I) (1929–1981)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 6,400 this week
Trailer
1:43 | Trailer
She was born on June 1, 1929 as Fatima Rashid in Rawalpindi, British India, daughter to Jaddanbai and Uttamchand Mohanchand, a former Hindu Mohyal Brahmin who converted to Islam as Abdul Rashid. Her mother was a well-known dancer, singer, actor, composer, and director. This is what paved the way for Fatima to become a child artiste (Baby Nargis) ... See full bio »

Déjà View: Noteworthy Reboots and Remakes

You can add Little Women to the list! Take a look at even more movies and TV shows that were so nice they made 'em twice (at least).

See the full gallery

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 10 images
updated 03 Dec 2016
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 49 people
created 28 Oct 2016
 
a list of 22 people
created 5 months ago
 
a list of 44 people
created 7 months ago
 
a list of 21 people
created 25 Oct 2017
 
a list of 21 people
created 18 Jan 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Nargis's work have you seen?

User Polls

3 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Related Videos

Photos

Known For

Raat Aur Din Varuna
(1967)
Mother India Radha
(1957)
Barsaat Reshma
(1949)
Jogan Surabhi / Meeradevi
(1950)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (58 credits)
 1967 Raat Aur Din
Varuna
 1964 Memories
Priya's silhouette
 1958 Adalat
Nirmala
 1958 Homelife
Uma
 1958 Lajwanti
Kavita
 1957 Miss India
Rama
 1957 Pardesi
Champa
 1957 Mother India
Radha
 1956 Chori Chori
Kammo
 1956 Stay Alert
Temple singer (uncredited)
 1955 Shree 420
Vidya
 1954 Angarey
Simshi
 1953 Dhoon
 1953 Papi
Lachhi
 1953 Aah
Neelu / Chandra / Reshma Rai
 1953 Paheli Shaadi
 1952 Amber
Rajkumari Amber
 1952 Ashiana
Gaura
 1952 Bewafa
Roopa
 1952 Sheesha
 1952 Anhonee
Roop H. Singh / Mohinibai
 1951 Deedar
Mala
 1951 Hulchul
Asha
 1951 Pyar Ki Baten
Princess Nadira
 1951 Saagar
 1951 Awaara
Rita
 1950 Birha Ki Raat
 1950 Chhoti Bhabbi
 1950 Father's House
Bela
 1950 Jan Pahchan
Asha
 1950 Jogan
Surabhi / Meeradevi
 1950 Khel
 1950 Meena Bazaar
 1950 Pyaar
 1950 Aadhi Raat
 1949 Andaz
Neena
 1949 Lahore
Lilo
 1949 Roomal
 1949 Barsaat
Reshma
 1949 Darogaji
Raajni / Raju
 1948 Anjuman
 1948 Anokha Pyar
Geeta
 1948 Mela
Manju
 1948 Aag
Nimmi
 1947 Mehandi
 1946 Nargis
 1945 Bisvi Sadi
 1945 Humayun
Hamida Bano
 1944 Ismat
 1943 Fate
Salma
 1937 Moti Ka Haar
 1936 Madam Fashion
 1935 Talashe Haq
Razia (as Baby Rani)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Nargis Dutt | Baby Rani | Fatima Mohanchand Uttamchand
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

She was called Mrs. Dutt, by her husband Sunil Dutt, when in public. She called him Dutt Sahib. See more »

Trademark:

White Sari See more »

Nickname:

Baby Nargis See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Top Rated and Trending Indian Movies

Check out the Indian movies with the highest ratings from IMDb users, as well as the movies that are trending in real time.

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed