No photo available. Represent Alberto Basail? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 7,960,352 this week

Alberto Basail (1938–2000)

Alberto Basail was born on October 2, 1938 in Buenos Aires, Argentina as Alberto Luis Basail. He was a cinematographer and director, known for De la misteriosa Buenos Aires (1981), Last Images of the Shipwreck (1989) and Gatica, el mono (1993). He was married to Graciela Dufau. He died on May 9, 2000 in Buenos Aires. See full bio »

Died:

(age 61) in Buenos Aires, Argentina

Our Favorite Trailers of the Week

Catch up with the latest trailers in under 60 seconds, including Mulan, Minions: The Rise of Gru, The Jesus Rolls, and "Good Girls."

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 32 people
created 14 Mar 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Alberto Basail's work have you seen?

User Polls

5 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(1981)
(1989)
Gatica, el mono Cinematographer
(1993)
La invitación Cinematographer
(1982)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Cinematographer (32 credits)
Show Show Director (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV program for Los Rodriguez See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 1 Article | See more »

Height:

6' 3¼" (1.91 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Nickname:

El Flaco

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed