STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,557 this week

Don Cornelius (I) (1936–2012)


Don Cornelius was born on September 27, 1936 in Chicago, Illinois, USA as Donald Cortez Cornelius. He was a writer and producer, known for Nutty Professor II: The Klumps (2000), Soul Train (1971) and Jackie's Back! (1999). He was married to Viktoria Chapman and Delores Harrison. He died on February 1, 2012 in Sherman Oaks, Los Angeles, California,... See full bio »

What to Stream for Black History Month

IMDb takes a look at 5 inspiring documentaries to stream this Black History Month.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Crooklyn
Tue, Mar 03 10:31 AM PST on STZENB (650)
Crooklyn
Tue, Mar 03 6:04 PM PST on STZENB (650)

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 88 images
updated 13 Jun 2013
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 33 people
created 31 Oct 2017
 
a list of 131 people
created 4 months ago
 
list image
a list of 1450 people
created 07 Dec 2015
 
a list of 42 people
created 01 Feb 2017
 
a list of 219 people
created 06 Jun 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Don Cornelius's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Soul Train Writer
(1971-2004)
Jackie's Back! Don Cornelius
(1999)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (10 credits)
  Soul Train (TV Series) (7 episodes, 1993 - 2004) (writer - 131 episodes, 1971 - 1980) (written by - 4 episodes, 1974 - 1975)
- Episode #33.27 (2004)
- Episode #25.25 (1996)
 1996 2nd Annual Soul Train Lady of Soul Awards (TV Special) (written by)
 1995 1st Annual Soul Train Lady of Soul Awards (TV Special) (written by)
Show Show Producer (31 credits)
Show Show Actor (4 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Casting department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (8 credits)
Show Show Self (30 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (10 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial: Reebok

Publicity Listings:

3 Articles | See more »

Height:

6' 4" (1.93 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on the death of Barry White in 2003]: There was no match for Barry White. His music is just going to live forever. It's not limited to disco or soul or hip-hop or anything. See more »

Trivia:

He was a Democrat and a conservative. See more »

Trademark:

Old Fashioned Round Spectacles See more »

Nickname:

The World's Coolest Uncle

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed