Jeffrey Katzenberg


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 8,360 this week
Clip
0:54 | Clip
Jeffrey Katzenberg was born on December 21, 1950 in New York City, New York, USA. He is a producer, known for Shrek (2001), Spirit: Stallion of the Cimarron (2002) and The Road to El Dorado (2000). He has been married to Marilyn Katzenberg since 1975. They have two children. See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 48 people
created 3 weeks ago
 
a list of 40 people
created 20 Dec 2016
 
a list of 33 people
created 9 months ago
 
a list of 32 people
created 18 Mar 2017
 
a list of 49 people
created 1 month ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jeffrey Katzenberg's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 13 wins & 5 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Shrek Producer
(2001)
(2000)
(1998)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (19 credits)
  Shrek 5 (executive producer) (announced)
  Dummy (executive producer) (pre-production)
  Elba vs. Block (TV Series short) (executive producer) (pre-production)
  Benedict Men (TV Series documentary) (producer) (filming)
 2010 Neighbors from Hell (TV Series) (executive producer - 5 episodes)
- Fantastic 15 (2010) ... (executive producer)
- Attila the Rascal (2010) ... (executive producer)
- Family from Hell (2010) ... (executive producer)
- Screw the EPA (2010) ... (executive producer)
- Country Club Hell (2010) ... (executive producer)
 2006-2009 The Contender (TV Series) (executive producer - 26 episodes)
- Episode #5.5 (2009) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #5.4 (2008) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #5.3 (2008) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #5.2 (2008) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #5.1 (2008) ... (executive producer)
 2008 The Contender Asia (TV Series) (executive producer - 12 episodes)
- Episode #1.12 (2008) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.11 (2008) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.10 (2008) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.9 (2008) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.8 (2008) ... (executive producer)
 2005 The Contender Rematch: Mora vs. Manfredo (TV Special) (executive producer)
 2004 Father of the Pride (TV Series) (executive producer - 2 episodes)
- Original Pilot (2004) ... (executive producer)
- What's Black and White and Depressed All Over? (2004) ... (executive producer)
 2004 Shark Tale (executive producer)
 2004 Shrek 2 (executive producer)
 2003 Shrek 4-D (Short) (producer)
 2001 Shrek (producer)
 2000 Joseph: King of Dreams (Video) (executive producer)
 2000 Chicken Run (executive producer)
 2000 The Road to El Dorado (executive producer)
 1998 The Prince of Egypt (executive producer)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Production manager (3 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Animation department (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (24 credits)
Show Show Self (70 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (6 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

6 Interviews | 12 Articles | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

Jeffrey Katzenberg - Deux Ex Machina Hand of God | Jeffrey | Jeffery Katzenberg

Height:

5' 4" (1.63 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

If you asked 100 people to list 100 words to describe me, not one of them would have 'patient' written down. The irony is that the medium I find myself in love with and devoted to takes infinite patience. See more »

Trivia:

Had animosity towards Disney CEO Michael Eisner and personally based the villainous character Lord Faarquad of "Shrek" on Eisner himself. See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed