STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 189 this week

Mike Leigh (I)


Mike Leigh was born on February 20, 1943 in Salford, Greater Manchester, England. He is a director and writer, known for Happy-Go-Lucky (2008), Secrets & Lies (1996) and Another Year (2010). He was previously married to Alison Steadman. See full bio »

Our Favorite Trailers of the Week

See the trailers we loved this week, including It Chapter Two, "Big Little Lies," and I Am Mother. Presented by Microsoft Surface.

Watch our trailer of trailers

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 24 people
created 25 Jan 2018
 
a list of 31 people
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 44 people
created 03 Sep 2016
 
a list of 28 people
created 01 May 2016
 
a list of 39 people
created 3 weeks ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Mike Leigh's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 7 Oscars. Another 76 wins & 102 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Happy-Go-Lucky Director
(2008)
Secrets & Lies Director
(1996)
Another Year Director
(2010)
Naked Director
(1993)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (23 credits)
 2018 Peterloo
 2014 Mr. Turner
 2012 A Running Jump (Short)
 2010 Another Year
 2004 Vera Drake
 1999 Topsy-Turvy
 1997 Career Girls
 1993 Naked
 1992 A Sense of History (TV Short)
 1990 Life Is Sweet
 1988 The Short & Curlies (TV Short)
 1988 High Hopes
 1984 Four Days in July (TV Movie)
 1983 Meantime (TV Movie)
 1982 Five-Minute Films (TV Series short) (5 episodes)
- Afternoon (1982)
- A Light Snack (1982)
- Probation (1982)
- Old Chums (1982)
 1973-1982 Play for Today (TV Series) (6 episodes)
- Home Sweet Home (1982)
- Who's Who (1979)
- Abigail's Party (1977)
- Nuts in May (1976)
 1980 BBC2 Playhouse (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Grown-Ups (1980)
 1975-1976 Second City Firsts (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Knock for Knock (1976)
 1973 Scene (TV Series documentary) (1 episode)
- A Mug's Game? (1973)
 1971 Bleak Moments
Show Show Writer (22 credits)
Show Show Actor (6 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (9 credits)
Show Show Self (66 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (5 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Playwright: "Dick Whittington and His Cat". See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Print Biographies | 14 Interviews | 11 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Mike Leigh OBE

Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

The thing about what I do is that, unlike any other filmmaker, I'm not looking out for properties or material to adapt. I've no interest in that whatsoever, because it's not what I do. It's about making up worlds, and you don't make up worlds in a vacuum; it comes from all over the place. Sometimes you don't know where it comes from. It just comes. And it comes from being out there and being ... See more »

Trivia:

Became an Associate Member of RADA. See more »

Trademark:

Frequently casts Lesley Manville See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed