STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 21 this week

Sam Mendes (I)


Samuel Alexander Mendes was born on August 1, 1965 in Reading, England, UK to parents James Peter Mendes, a retired university lecturer, and Valerie Helene Mendes, an author who writes children's books. Their marriage didn't last long, James divorced Sam's mother in 1970 when Sam was just 5-years-old. Sam was educated at Cambridge University and ... See full bio »

Why Thomas Middleditch Prefers a Villain

The Godzilla: King of the Monsters star picks his favorite sketch shows and the villainous origin story he can't wait to see.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 34 people
created 3 weeks ago
 
a list of 35 people
created 3 days ago
 
a list of 37 people
created 20 Mar 2016
 
a list of 22 people
created 17 Jun 2014
 
a list of 28 people
created 27 Nov 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Sam Mendes's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 38 wins & 29 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(2002)
Skyfall Director
(2012)
(2008)
American Beauty Director
(1999)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (17 credits)
  The Voyeur's Motel (producer) (announced)
 2019 1917 (producer) (filming)
 2019 Penny Dreadful: City of Angels (TV Series) (executive producer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.1 (2019) ... (executive producer)
 2018 Informer (TV Series) (executive producer - 6 episodes)
- The Masterplan (2018) ... (executive producer)
- November Has Come (2018) ... (executive producer)
- Ruby Tuesday (2018) ... (executive producer)
- Charlie Don't Surf (2018) ... (executive producer)
- Strawberry Fields (2018) ... (executive producer)
 2017 Britannia (TV Series) (executive producer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.1 (2017) ... (executive producer)
 2014-2016 Penny Dreadful (TV Series) (executive producer - 27 episodes)
- Perpetual Night (2016) ... (executive producer)
- The Blessed Dark (2016) ... (executive producer)
- Ebb Tide (2016) ... (executive producer)
- No Beast So Fierce (2016) ... (executive producer)
- This World Is Our Hell (2016) ... (executive producer)
 2012-2016 The Hollow Crown (TV Series) (executive producer - 7 episodes)
- Richard III (2016) ... (executive producer)
- Henry VI Part 2 (2016) ... (executive producer)
- Henry VI Part 1 (2016) ... (executive producer)
- Henry V (2012) ... (executive producer)
- Henry IV, Part 2 (2012) ... (executive producer)
 2014 Grand Hotel (TV Mini-Series) (executive producer)
 2013 Shrek the Musical (producer: Neal Street Productions Ltd.)
 2012/I Blood (executive producer)
 2010 Out of the Ashes (Documentary) (executive producer)
 2008 Revolutionary Road (producer)
 2007 The Kite Runner (executive producer)
 2007 Things We Lost in the Fire (producer)
 2007 Stuart: A Life Backwards (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 2006 Starter for 10 (executive producer)
 2002 Road to Perdition (producer)
Show Show Director (10 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (4 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (7 credits)
Show Show Self (59 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

He directed William Shakespeare's play, "Richard III", in a Royal Shakespeare Company production at the Donmar Warehouse Theatre in London, England with Simon Russell Beale, Simon Dormandy, Annabelle Apsion, Kate Duchêne, Stephen Boxer, Mike Dowling, Ellie Haddington and Mark Lewis Jones in the cast. See more »

Publicity Listings:

6 Interviews | 4 Articles | 1 Pictorial | See more »

Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I don't want to be known for one thing. I don't want to have an adjective based around my name. 'Lynchian', I know what that is, I know what 'Kubrickian' is, and I know what 'Bergmanesque' means. But there isn't going to be, and I don't want there to be, a 'Mendesian'. See more »

Trivia:

Was nominated for Broadway's 1998 Tony Award as Best Director (Musical), along with collaborator Rob Marshall, for a revival of "Cabaret." See more »

Trademark:

Music scores from Thomas Newman See more »

Nickname:

Midas Mendes

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed