STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 420 this week

Anthony Minghella (1954–2008)


Anthony Minghella was the son of immigrants from Italy, who own an ice-cream factory on the Isle of Wight, where Anthony was born on January 6, 1954. He and his two siblings, Edana Minghella and Dominic Minghella, grew up there, a popular British holiday spot. After graduating from the University of Hull, Minghella took a position as a university ... See full bio »

Died:

(age 54) in London, England, UK

Kevin Smith and Retta Pick Their Surprise Summer Hits

From crude comedy to shocking horror, these movies are primed to be the sleeper hits of 2019, according to Kevin Smith and Retta.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

The English Patient
Wed, Jun 05 1:15 PM EDT on SHOW (642)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 33 people
created 20 Jun 2016
 
a list of 31 people
created 19 Mar 2017
 
a list of 23 people
created 17 Jun 2015
 
a list of 26 people
created 04 May 2013
 
a list of 39 people
created 03 Jun 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Anthony Minghella's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 31 wins & 56 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Cold Mountain Writer
(2003)
(1996)
(1990)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (3 credits)
  The Metropolitan Opera HD Live (TV Series) (production by - 1 episode, 2016) (production - 1 episode, 2009)
- Puccini's Madama Butterfly (2016) ... (production by)
- Puccini: Madama Butterfly (2009) ... (production: stage)
 2001 The Warrior (presenter)
 1983-1987 Grange Hill (TV Series) (script editor - 66 episodes)
- Bottle/Radio (1987) ... (script editor)
- Fun Run (1986) ... (script editor)
- Sweet Georgia Brown (1986) ... (script editor)
- PIN/Piercing (1986) ... (script editor)
- Options (1986) ... (script editor)
Show Show Writer (19 credits)
Show Show Producer (12 credits)
Show Show Director (9 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Music department (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (20 credits)
Show Show Self (44 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(Play): "Love Bits" See more »

Publicity Listings:

5 Interviews | 33 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Anthony Minghella CBE

Height:

5' 8½" (1.74 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on The English Patient (1996)] Michael Ondaatje's novel has the deceptive appearance of being completely cinematic. Brilliant images are scattered across its pages in a mosaic of fractured narratives, as if somebody had already seen a film and was in a hurry trying to remember it. In the course of a single page, the reader can be asked to consider events in Cairo, or Tuscany, or England's West ... See more »

Trivia:

Born to Edward Minghella, who was Italian-Scottish, and his wife Gloria, whose ancestors came from the village of Valvori near Rome; they own an ice cream factory on the Isle of Wight. See more »

Trademark:

Frequently worked with Jude Law

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed