Ron Shelton


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,583 this week
Trailer
2:23 | Trailer
Ron Shelton was born on September 15, 1945 in Whittier, California, USA as Ronald Wayne Shelton. He is a writer and director, known for Bull Durham (1988), Hollywood Homicide (2003) and Tin Cup (1996). He has been married to Lolita Davidovich since 1997. They have one child. See full bio »

'Good Boy' Jacob Tremblay Picks 'Star Wars' Dream Role

Jacob Tremblay, star of Good Boys, compares his family to an infamous reality TV show and picks an unusual Star Wars dream role.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Tin Cup
Tue, Aug 27 5:00 PM PDT on GOLF (405)
Tin Cup
Tue, Aug 27 7:30 PM PDT on GOLF (405)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 26 people
created 3 months ago
 
a list of 30 people
created 21 Aug 2014
 
a list of 39 people
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 49 people
created 08 Nov 2015
 
a list of 43 people
created 03 Jun 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ron Shelton's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 6 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Bull Durham Writer
(1988)
(2003)
Tin Cup Writer
(1996)
(1992)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (15 credits)
 2019 L.A.'s Finest (TV Series) (based on the character Syd Burnett created by for the movie "Bad Boys 2" - 13 episodes)
- Armageddon (2019) ... (based on the character Syd Burnett created by for the movie "Bad Boys 2")
- Bad Girls (2019) ... (based on the character Syd Burnett created by for the movie "Bad Boys 2")
- Thief (2019) ... (based on the character Syd Burnett created by for the movie "Bad Boys 2")
- Enemy of the State (2019) ... (based on the character Syd Burnett created by for the movie "Bad Boys 2")
- Dangerous Minds (2019) ... (based on the character Syd Burnett created by for the movie "Bad Boys 2")
 2017 Just Getting Started (written by)
 2011 Hound Dogs (TV Movie)
 2003 Bad Boys II (screenplay) / (story)
 2003 Hollywood Homicide (written by)
 1999 Play It to the Bone (written by)
 1996 Tin Cup (written by)
 1996 The Great White Hype (screenplay)
 1994 Cobb (screenplay)
 1994 Blue Chips (written by)
 1992 White Men Can't Jump (written by)
 1989 Blaze (screenplay)
 1988 Bull Durham (written by)
 1983 Under Fire (writer)
Show Show Director (11 credits)
Show Show Producer (10 credits)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (19 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Wrote a screenplay entitled "The Boxer and the Blonde" based on a magazine article of the same name by Frank Deford. Though the first draft of the script was written in November of 1988, it was only revised for the first time in April of 1991 and never made into a feature film.

Publicity Listings:

3 Interviews | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

Ronald Shelton
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[referring to The Great White Hype (1996)]: "I tried to get my name taken off it because the film they made was not the script I wrote. I find it a horrible movie."

Trivia:

Mentor to Michael Patrick MacDonald, author of "All Souls." See more »

Trademark:

Cameos from real-life athletes See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows to Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse all our free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed