John Tesh


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 6,962 this week
Trailer
1:19 | Trailer
John Tesh was born on July 9, 1952 in Garden City, Long Island, New York, USA as John Frank Tesh. He is known for his work on Shocker (1989), Left Behind II: Tribulation Force (2002) and The Smurfs 2 (2013). He has been married to Connie Sellecca since April 4, 1992. They have one child. He was previously married to Julie Wright. See full bio »

Michael McKean Rolls the Dice on His Career

Michael McKean draws on his 231 acting credits to share his best Hollywood stories as he plays our game of "Role the Dice."

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Star Trek: The Next Generation
The Icarus Factor (S2, Ep14)
Mon, Aug 26 12:00 PM PDT on BBCA (136)
The Bodyguard
Tue, Aug 27 2:25 PM PDT on BHER (161)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 38 people
created 10 Jan 2018
 
a list of 35 people
created 23 Jan 2016
 
a list of 784 people
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 149 images
created 15 Oct 2014
 
a list of 17 people
created 19 Dec 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of John Tesh's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Shocker TV Newscaster
(1989)
The Smurfs 2 Soundtrack
(2013)
Limit Up Composer
(1989)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Music department (2 credits)
 1990-1998 Bobby's World (TV Series) (composer - 16 episodes)
- Blue Eggs and Bobby (1998) ... (composer: theme music)
- The Importance of Being Ernest (1996) ... (composer: theme music)
- Bobby's Last Stand (1995) ... (composer: theme music)
- Bobby On-Line (1995) ... (composer: theme music)
- Swim by Me (1992) ... (composer: theme music)
 1993 John & Leeza from Hollywood (TV Series) (composer - 61 episodes)
- Episode #1.61 (1993) ... (composer: theme music)
- Episode #1.60 (1993) ... (composer: theme music)
- Episode #1.59 (1993) ... (composer: theme music)
- Episode #1.58 (1993) ... (composer: theme music)
- Episode #1.57 (1993) ... (composer: theme music)
Show Show Actor (12 credits)
Show Show Composer (6 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (7 credits)
Show Show Producer (3 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (54 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (7 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Host of an infomercial for the "Blue Vera" health supplement. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 1 Article | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

John Tesch

Height:

6' 6" (1.98 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Is a devoted Star Trek fan. Tesh once said in an interview that Star Trek (1966) was the only show which he was allowed to watch as a child. He later appeared as a Klingon warrior (he's the Klingon closest to the camera, on the left) in Star Trek: The Next Generation: The Icarus Factor (1989), an episode of Star Trek: The Next Generation (1987). Also, a character in a "Star Trek: Deep Space Nine"... See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed