Keenen Ivory Wayans


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 407 this week
Trailer
0:17 | Trailer
The trail-blazing linchpin of a sprawling African-American family of comic entertainers, it was multi-talented writer/director/producer Keenen Ivory Wayans (born June 8, 1958, in New York City) who was the first to achieve national prominence by successfully creating, launching and hosting a landmark 1990s black-oriented comedy satire on Fox TV. ... See full bio »

How Cary Elwes Went From Fan to "Stranger Things" Star

Making his debut as the mayor of Hawkins, Cary Elwes marvels at the '80s references and his castmates on "Stranger Things."

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

White Chicks
Wed, Jul 17 2:15 PM EDT on SHOW (852)
White Chicks
Thu, Jul 18 3:00 AM EDT on SHOW (852)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 9 images
updated 02 Feb 2017
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 21 people
created 23 Feb 2013
 
a list of 47 people
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 35 people
created 30 Jul 2015
 
a list of 38 people
created 7 months ago
 
a list of 23 people
created 21 Jan 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Keenen Ivory Wayans's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 4 wins & 13 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(1990-2006)
White Chicks Writer
(2004)
Little Man Writer
(2006)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (23 credits)
 2012 In Living Color (TV Series) (creator - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.1 (2012) ... (creator)
 2009 Dance Flick (written by)
 2008 The Life and Times of Marcus Felony Brown (TV Movie) (creator)
 2006 Thugaboo: A Miracle on D-Roc's Street (TV Movie) (creator)
 2006/III Little Man (written by)
 2004 White Chicks (screenplay) / (story)
 1997-1998 The Keenen Ivory Wayans Show (TV Series) (writer - 12 episodes)
- Episode dated 18 February 1998 (1998) ... (writer)
- Episode dated 8 January 1998 (1998) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.25 (1997) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.2 (1997) ... (writer)
 1997 Most Wanted (written by)
 1994 A Low Down Dirty Shame (written by)
  In Living Color (TV Series) (creator - 124 episodes, 1990 - 1994) (writer - 71 episodes, 1990 - 1993)
- Candy Cane's Last Show (1994) ... (creator)
- Sweet Tooth Jones (1994) ... (creator)
- Infomercial Awards (1994) ... (creator)
- Thugs (1994) ... (creator)
- Dirty Dozens Tournament of Champions (1994) ... (creator)
 1993 Soul Train Comedy Awards (TV Special)
 1992 Comic Relief V (TV Special)
 1991 A Comedy Salute to Michael Jordan (TV Special)
 1991 A Party for Richard Pryor (TV Special documentary)
 1991 The Five Heartbeats (written by)
 1991 The Best of Robert Townsend & His Partners in Crime (TV Special documentary) (writer)
 1990 Hammer, Slammer, & Slade (TV Movie) (story)
 1990 1990 MTV Video Music Awards (TV Special)
 1988 I'm Gonna Git You Sucka (written by)
 1987 Eddie Murphy: Raw (Documentary) (opening sketch)
 1987 The Late Show (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Episode #1.127 (1987)
 1987 Hollywood Shuffle (written by)
Show Show Producer (14 credits)
Show Show Actor (23 credits)
Show Show Director (8 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (64 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (9 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Music video for Will Smith: "Just The Two Of Us" See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 1 Article | 1 Pictorial | See more »

Official Sites:

Twitter

Alternate Names:

Keenan Ivory Wayans | Keenan Wayans | Keenen Wayans

Height:

6' 3" (1.91 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

As a parent, I think it's important for kids to have a source of entertainment that deals with life in positive and comedic ways. See more »

Trivia:

Father of Jolie Ivory Imani Wayans, Keenen Ivory Wayans Jr., Nala Wayans, and Bella Wayans. Uncle of Craig Wayans, Damon Wayans Jr., Michael Wayans, Cara Mia Wayans, Kyla Wayans, Damien Dante Wayans and Gregg Wayans. See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed