Pierre Lhomme (1930–2019)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 11,290 this week
Trailer
1:58 | Trailer
Pierre Lhomme was born on April 5, 1930 in Boulogne-Billancourt, Hauts-de-Seine, France. He is known for his work on Cyrano de Bergerac (1990), Camille Claudel (1988) and Deadly Circuit (1983). He died on July 4, 2019 in Arles, Bouches-du-Rhône, France. See full bio »

'Cats' Star Francesca Hayward Picks Her #1 Dance Movie

Cats star Francesca Hayward shares her favorite dance movie, and picks a classic movie for a musical makeover.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 213 images
updated 2 days ago
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 37 people
created 7 months ago
 
a list of 742 people
created 10 Apr 2018
 
a list of 392 people
created 07 Mar 2015
 
a list of 67 people
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 15 people
created 17 Apr 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Pierre Lhomme's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 BAFTA Film Award. Another 6 wins & 6 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Cyrano de Bergerac Cinematographer
(1990)
Camille Claudel Cinematographer
(1988)
Deadly Circuit Cinematographer
(1983)
This Sweet Sickness Cinematographer
(1977)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Cinematographer (83 credits)
 2003 The Divorce
 1999 Cotton Mary
 1998 Stolen Life
 1996 Anna Oz
 1996 My Man
 1993 Toxic Affair
 1991 Voyager
 1989 Baptême
 1988 Camille Claudel (director of photography)
 1987 Charlie Dingo
 1987 Maurice
 1986 Mémoires pour Simone (Documentary)
 1986 My Little Girl (director of photography)
 1985 Urgence (director of photography)
 1984 Mistral's Daughter (TV Mini-Series) (1 episode)
- Episode #1.7 (1984)
 1982 Autopsie (Short)
 1982 All Fired Up
 1981 Quartet
 1978 Cesarée (Short)
 1978 Les mains négatives (Short)
 1977 A Dirty Story (Documentary)
 1975 Le Sauvage
 1975 The Flesh of the Orchid (director of photography)
 1974 La solitude du chanteur de fond (Documentary)
 1974 Sweet Movie
 1972 Le Sex Shop
 1972 The Old Maid
 1971 Collective Marriage (color)
 1969 Festival panafricain d'Alger (Documentary)
 1968 Be Seeing You (Documentary)
 1968 Heartbeat
 1968 Mr. Freedom
 1968 Coplan Saves His Skin (director of photography)
 1967 Contacts (Short)
 1967 Pillaged
 1966 Comédie (Short)
 1966 La surface perdue (Short)
 1966 Pour le Mistral (Documentary short)
 1965 Le passage (Short)
 1964 Changing Landscapes (TV Short documentary)
 1964 D'un lontain regard (Documentary short)
 1964 Mary McCarthy's Paris (TV Movie documentary)
 1963 Le joli mai (Documentary)
 1962 Jouer a Paris (Documentary short)
 1962 Ça c'est la vie (Short)
 1962 Le combat dans l'île (director of photography)
 1961 The Honors of War (uncredited)
 1958 The American (Short)
 1954 Paris mon copain (Short)
 1953 Les trois rendez-vous (Short)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (17 credits)
Show Show Director (2 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (6 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details


Alternate Names:

Pierre L'Homme
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Two time Cesar Award winner and recipient of an Officer of the Order of Arts and Letters and a Chevalier of the Legion of Honor in France. See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed