STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 11,370 this week

Goran Bregovic


In the end of '70s and all through the '80s, he was the leader of the most popular Yugoslav band "Bijelo dugme" (from Sarajevo). They published more than 10 LPs, selling altogether more than 15 million copies. He was the first one to introduce "shepperd's rock" (a kind of folk-rock) into popular Yugoslav music. He plays guitar and sometimes sings.... See full bio »

'Good Boy' Jacob Tremblay Picks 'Star Wars' Dream Role

Jacob Tremblay, star of Good Boys, compares his family to an infamous reality TV show and picks an unusual Star Wars dream role.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 21 people
created 17 Apr 2011
 
list image
a list of 40 people
created 4 months ago
 
a list of 88 people
created 8 months ago
 
list image
a list of 6 people
created 23 Mar 2013
 
a list of 26 people
created 07 May 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Goran Bregovic's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins & 4 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Composer (53 credits)
 2017 Salto Mortale (Documentary short)
 2012 Kusturica: Balkan's Bad Boy (Documentary)
 2011 Baikonur
 2011 Ursul
 2010 Bijelo Dugme (Documentary) (original music by)
 2008 Mustafa (Documentary) (original music by)
 2008 Gypsy Summer (Documentary short)
 2007 The Old Man and a Bizarre Circus of Life (Video documentary short)
 2005 Libero
 2005 The Seal (Documentary short)
 2000 Maria: Daughter of Her Son (TV Movie)
 2000 József és testvérei (TV Movie)
 2000 Une Vie de Chiens (Documentary short)
 2000 Belgrade: One Year After (TV Short documentary)
 1999 Schmutzige Hände (TV Movie)
 1999 Tuvalu
 1999 The Lost Son
 1998 Train of Life
 1997 XXL
 1997 Mesecev skok (TV Movie)
 1996 Bila jednom jedna zemlja (TV Mini-Series) (6 episodes)
- Episode #1.6 (1996)
- Episode #1.5 (1996)
- Episode #1.4 (1996)
- Episode #1.3 (1996)
- Episode #1.2 (1996)
 1995 Underground
 1994 Queen Margot
 1993 Toxic Affair
 1993 Arizona Dream
 1991 Sarajevske price (TV Series) (4 episodes)
- Prljavi novac (1991)
- Robinje sna (1991)
- Opasna igra (1991)
 1991 Charuga
 1990 Praski student (TV Mini-Series) (3 episodes)
- Episode #1.3 (1990)
- Episode #1.2 (1990)
- Episode #1.1 (1990)
 1989 Kuduz
 1986 Bjelo dugme petkom u 22 (TV Special)
 1980 Nesto iz zivota (TV Movie)
 1976 Jagos i Ugljesa (TV Movie)
Show Show Soundtrack (24 credits)
Show Show Actor (4 credits)
Show Show Music department (2 credits)
Show Show Self (24 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Composer and stage director of opera "Karmen de Goran Bregovic avec une fin heureuse" (created in 2004 in Italy and then presented in Argentina, Spain and France in 2005). See more »

Publicity Listings:

6 Interviews | 2 Articles | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Height:

5' 11¾" (1.82 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

The problem with our time is not that people more and more resemble animals, but plants, in that they seem to vegetate.

Trivia:

Goran and his wife have 3 daughters named Ema (born in March 1995), Una (February 2002), and Lulu (May 2004). See more »

Nickname:

Brega

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows to Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse all our free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed