No photo available. Represent Giovanni Fusco? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 16,218 this week

Giovanni Fusco (1906–1968)

Giovanni Fusco was born on October 10, 1906 in Sant'Agata de' Goti, Campania, Italy. He was a composer, known for L'Avventura (1960), Story of a Love Affair (1950) and Red Desert (1964). He died on May 31, 1968 in Rome, Lazio, Italy. See full bio »

Died:

(age 61) in Rome, Lazio, Italy

"Jett" Star Carla Gugino Will Do Any Stunt

Carla Gugino discusses the fearless attitude she brings to every role, including in her new Cinemax series, "Jett."

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 100 people
created 31 Aug 2012
 
a list of 309 people
created 8 months ago
 
a list of 11 people
created 17 Apr 2011
 
a list of 39 people
created 05 Nov 2010
 
a list of 93 people
created 22 Sep 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Giovanni Fusco's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

L'Avventura Composer
(1960)
(1950)
Red Desert Composer
(1964)
Il Grido Composer
(1957)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Composer (111 credits)
 2009 Libera Nos a Malo (Documentary)
 1968 Garter Colt
 1968 Mafia
 1967 I sovversivi
 1965 Antonioni: Documents and Testimonials (TV Movie documentary)
 1964 Three Sergeants of Bengal (as John Wellman)
 1964 3 notti d'amore (segment "La vedova")
 1964 Red Desert
 1964 Pariahs of Glory (uncredited)
 1963 La corruzione
 1963 Rocambole
 1962 Il fiore e la violenza (segment "Il delitto")
 1962 The Sea
 1962 The Avenger
 1962 Invasion 1700
 1962 L'Eclisse
 1961 Milano nera
 1961 L'oro di Roma
 1960 L'Avventura
 1960 Lipstick
 1960 The Cossacks
 1958 Simone Martini (Documentary short)
 1958 I bambini al cinema (Documentary short)
 1958 I bambini e gli animali (Documentary short)
 1958 Un fatto di cronaca (Short)
 1957 Goddess of Love (uncredited)
 1957 Campioni per due ore (Documentary short)
 1957 Il Grido
 1957 Vento dell'Adriatico (Documentary short)
 1955 Le Amiche
 1955 Abandoned
 1954 Jailbirds
 1953 Traviata '53
 1953 I vinti
 1953 Fioraie (Documentary short)
 1952 They Were 300
 1952 Niente va perduto (Documentary short)
 1951 Ha fatto 13
 1950 La villa dei mostri (Documentary short) (uncredited)
 1949 Man of Death
 1949 Lies of Love (Documentary short) (uncredited)
 1949 Superstitions (Short documentary)
 1948 Seven Reeds, One Suit (Documentary short) (uncredited)
 1948 N.U. (Short documentary)
 1946 Humanity
 1946 The Room Upstairs (uncredited)
 1945 Fear No Evil
 1943 Due cuori
 1940 Il peccato di Rogelia Sanchez (as Giovianni Fusco)
 1938 A Road in India (Documentary short)
 1936 Il cammino degli eroi (Documentary)
 1936 Joe il rosso
Show Show Soundtrack (9 credits)
Show Show Music department (3 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Vasco Ugo Finni | Giovianni Fusco | John Wellman
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Italian pianist, composer and conductor, many of whose film scores were for director Michelangelo Antonioni.

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed