Jim Sheridan (I)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 613 this week
Interview
0:34 | Interview
Jim Sheridan is a master story-teller, and an acclaimed film director of few films, but good films nevertheless. Born in Dublin, Ireland, in 1949, Sheridan moved to America in 1982, meeting a man who invited him to run the Irish Arts Center. He found a place to live in Hell's Kitchen, New York City, and was low on finances at first. He eventually ... See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 45 people
created 02 Mar 2017
 
a list of 23 people
created 17 Aug 2016
 
a list of 37 people
created 25 Jul 2016
 
a list of 40 people
created 02 Mar 2014
 
a list of 49 people
created 21 Apr 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jim Sheridan's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 6 Oscars. Another 31 wins & 44 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

In America Producer
(2002)
My Left Foot Director
(1989)
The Boxer Producer
(1997)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (20 credits)
  Hitmanforhire.net (executive producer) (announced)
 2019 First Disco (Short) (executive producer)
 2018 Shelter me: Apollo House (Documentary) (executive producer) / (producer)
 2017 The Making of 11th Hour (Short) (executive producer)
 2017 Inside Apollo House (TV Movie documentary) (executive producer)
 2017 The Making of the Secret Scripture (Documentary) (executive producer)
 2016 The Secret Scripture (producer)
 2015 Omar Sharif's Tribute (Documentary short) (executive producer)
 2012 Dollhouse (executive producer)
 2006 Where's Daddy! (Short) (executive producer)
 2006 A Portrait of an Artist: The Making of 'Get Rich or Die Tryin' (Video documentary short) (producer)
 2005 Get Rich or Die Tryin' (producer)
 2002 In America (producer)
 2002 Bloody Sunday (executive producer)
 2001 On the Edge (executive producer)
 2000 Borstal Boy (executive producer)
 1999 Agnes Browne (producer)
 1997 The Boxer (producer)
 1996 Some Mother's Son (producer)
 1993 In the Name of the Father (producer)
Show Show Director (13 credits)
Show Show Writer (10 credits)
Show Show Actor (9 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (5 credits)
Show Show Self (40 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

4 Interviews | 1 Pictorial | See more »

Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on his early years in New York] We didn't have a sense of being poor. We came from Ireland where you could literally be poor because there was about 17 percent unemployment and 15 percent interest rates and inflation, you know, and a war going on, so to come here wasn't as edgy... it seemed an easier place to live in. See more »

Trivia:

In America (2002) was loosely based on his own family's struggles in the early 1980s in New York City. Jim Sheridan lived in NYC with his wife and children from 1981-1989, before moving back to Ireland to film My Left Foot (1989). See more »

Trademark:

Frequently casts Daniel Day-Lewis See more »

Nickname:

Shea

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed