STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 2,803 this week

Majid Majidi


Majid Majidi was born on April 17, 1959 in Tehran, Iran to a middle class family. He started acting in amateur theater groups at the age of fourteen. After receiving his high school diploma, he started studying art at the Institute of Dramatic Art in Tehran. After the Islamic Revolution of 1979, his interest in cinema brought him to act in various... See full bio »

Born:

in Tehran, Iran

Our Favorite Trailers of the Week

See the trailers we loved this week, including a peak at Season 3 of "Westworld," and the latest Netflix rom-com Always Be My Maybe. Presented by Microsoft Surface.

Watch our trailer of trailers

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 45 people
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 23 people
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 35 people
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 39 people
created 11 May 2014
 
a list of 21 people
created 05 Oct 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Majid Majidi's work have you seen?

User Polls

37 wins & 17 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(1997)
Baran Director
(2001)
(1999)
The Father Director
(1996)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (19 credits)
 2017 Beyond the Clouds (attached)
 2008 Najva Ashorai (Documentary)
 2007 Persian Carpet (Documentary) (segment ": "A Handmade Gift Presented to a Friend")
 2003 Olympics in Camp (Short)
 2003 Barefoot to Herat (Documentary)
 2001 Baran
 1996 The Father
 1995 Khoda miad (Short)
 1993 The Last Village (Short)
 1992 Baduk
 1989 Yek rooz zendegi ba aseer (Documentary short)
 1988 Ruz-e emtehan
 1984 Hoodaj
 1981 Enfejar (Short)
Show Show Writer (17 credits)
Show Show Actor (12 credits)
Show Show Producer (7 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Magid Magidi
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

One of five international directors invited by the Chinese government to create "Vision Beijing," a short documentary to introduce the city of Beijing for the 2008 Summer Olympics. See more »

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed