No photo available. Represent Mohamed Abdel Wahab? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 16,559 this week

Mohamed Abdel Wahab (I) (1901–1991)

Mohamed Abdel Wahab was born on March 13, 1901 in Cairo, Egypt. He was married to Nahla Al Qudsi and Iqbal. He died on May 3, 1991 in Cairo. See full bio »

Died:

(age 90) in Cairo, Egypt

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 24 people
created 19 Feb 2018
 
a list of 179 people
created 15 Feb 2018
 
a list of 304 people
created 30 Oct 2011
 
a list of 54 people
created 04 Nov 2012
 
a list of 57 people
created 02 Oct 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Mohamed Abdel Wahab's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

(1942)
The Sheltering Sky Soundtrack
(1990)
(1967)
(1944)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (14 credits)
 2017 Of Skin and Men (writer: "Amal Hayati")
 2014 Eyes of a Thief ("Ana Wel Azab")
 2013 Rock the Casbah (performer: "Ya Donia Ya Gharami") / (writer: "Ya Donia Ya Gharami")
 2012 Juliet's Pants (TV Series) (writer: "El Bostagya Eshtako")
 2011 Free Men ("Madnak Gafah Maikadoh")
 2009 The Time That Remains ("Jafnoho Allama El Ghazal", "Hayaty", "Doaa El Shark", "Makansh AI Bal") / (performer: "Jafnoho Allama El Ghazal", "Hayaty", "Doaa El Shark")
 2001 Zinzana (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Simchat Asirim (2001) ... (writer: "Inta Omri" - uncredited)
 1997 Florentine (TV Series) (writer - 3 episodes)
- Episode #1.9 (1997) ... (writer: "Inta Omri")
- Episode #1.8 (1997) ... (writer: "Inta Omri")
- Episode #1.10 (1997) ... (writer: "Inta Omri")
 1995 A Woman Shook the Throne of Egypt (performer: "Nashed Al Jehad")
 1991 The Miser and I (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.6 (1991) ... (performer: "Alamouh Kaif Yajfo")
 1990 The Sheltering Sky (performer: "Those Who Are In The Grave") / (writer: "Han El Wid", "Those Who Are In The Grave")
 1986 Mr. Abu Al Elaa Al Bishri Journey (TV Series) (performer - 3 episodes)
- Episode #1.15 (1986) ... (performer: "Tool Omri Aaiysh Lewahdi")
- Episode #1.9 (1986) ... (performer: "Tool Omri Aaiysh Lewahdi")
- Episode #1.5 (1986) ... (performer: "Fi Al Lail Lamma Khili")
 1983-1985 The Honey and the Tears (TV Series) (performer - 3 episodes)
- Episode #2.16 (1985) ... (performer: "Walla Mana Sali")
- Episode #1.14 (1983) ... (performer: "Endama Yaati Al Masaa")
- Episode #1.6 (1983) ... (performer: "Fi Al Lail Lamma Khili")
 1979 Nahla (writer: "Lel Sabr Hodoud")
Show Show Composer (8 credits)
Show Show Actor (7 credits)
Show Show Music department (4 credits)
Show Show Producer (3 credits)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Mohammed Abdel Wahab
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Composed the United Arab Emirates' national anthem in 1971. See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed