STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 184,240 this week

Richard Ainley (1910–1967)


Richard Ainley was born on December 22, 1910 in Stanmore, Middlesex, England as Richard Charles Hugh Ignatius Hinchcliffe Ainley. He was an actor, known for The Frog (1937), Lady with Red Hair (1940) and As You Like It (1936). He was married to Rowena Woolf, Betzi Beaton and Ethel Glendinning. He died on May 19, 1967 in Muswell Hill, London, ... See full bio »

Binge-worthy Streaming TV Series

Want to invest a few hours in front of the TV this weekend? Check out a few of our favorite binge-worthy streaming series.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Richard Ainley's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Frog Ray Bennett
(1937)
Lady with Red Hair Lou Payne
(1940)
As You Like It Sylvius
(1936)
Emergency-Ward 10 Ambrose Pelham
(1965)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (28 credits)
 1965 Emergency-Ward 10 (TV Series)
Ambrose Pelham
- Episode #1.831 (1965) ... Ambrose Pelham
- Episode #1.830 (1965) ... Ambrose Pelham
- Episode #1.829 (1965) ... Ambrose Pelham
- Episode #1.827 (1965) ... Ambrose Pelham
- Episode #1.826 (1965) ... Ambrose Pelham
 1949 Broken Dreams (Short)
Narrator (voice)
 1947 Tobias and the Angel (TV Movie)
The Archangel Rafael
 1943 I Dood It
Larry West
 1943 The Man from Down Under
Military Doctor (uncredited)
 1943 Above Suspicion
Peter Galt
 1943 Du Barry Was a Lady
Marching Rebel Behind King Louis (uncredited)
 1943 Three Hearts for Julia
Philip Barrows
 1942 White Cargo
Mr. Worthing
 1941 Passage from Hong Kong
Lt. Norman MacNeil-Fraser
 1941 The Smiling Ghost
Cousin Tennant Bentley
 1941 Bullets for O'Hara
McKay Standish
 1941 Shining Victory
Dr. Hale
 1941 Singapore Woman
John Wetherby
 1941 Knockout
Allison
 1941 Here Comes Happiness
Jelliffe Blaine
 1940 Lady with Red Hair
Lou Payne
 1940 Mad Men of Europe
Geoffrey Brown
 1939 There Ain't No Justice
Billy Frist
 1939 The Tempest/II (TV Movie)
Ferdinand
 1939 The Tempest (TV Movie)
Ferdinand
 1939 Stolen Life
Morgan
 1938 Lily of Laguna
Roger Fielding
 1938 Old Iron
Harry Woodstock
 1938 The Gang
Whipple
 1937 Torpedoed
Lieutenant (uncredited)
 1937 The Frog
Ray Bennett
 1936 As You Like It
Sylvius
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

He acted in Katriona and Elizabeth Sprigge's play, "Elisabeth of Austria," at the Garrick Theatre in London, England with Wanda Rotha, Gyles Isham, David King-Wood, and Charles Hickman in the cast. Campbell Gullan was director. See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Articles | 1 Pictorial | See more »

Alternate Names:

Richard Riddle
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Occasionally used the name of Richard Riddle on stage. See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed