STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 5,328 this week

Alexandre Aja


Alexandre Aja was born on August 7, 1978 in Paris, France as Alexandre Jouan Arcady. He is a producer and director, known for High Tension (2003), The Hills Have Eyes (2006) and Piranha 3D (2010). He is married to Laïla Marrakchi. See full bio »

Why Thomas Middleditch Prefers a Villain

The Godzilla: King of the Monsters star picks his favorite sketch shows and the villainous origin story he can't wait to see.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 38 people
created 05 Apr 2018
 
a list of 35 people
created 14 Oct 2016
 
a list of 45 people
created 29 Nov 2010
 
a list of 34 people
created 10 Sep 2012
 
a list of 25 people
created 20 May 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Alexandre Aja's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins & 11 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

High Tension Director
(2003)
(2006)
Piranha 3D Producer
(2010)
Maniac Producer
(2012)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (15 credits)
  The Sentinels (producer) (announced)
 2019 Crawl (producer - produced by) (post-production)
 2017 Urban Nightmares (TV Mini-Series) (producer)
 2017 Campfire Creepers: The Skull of Sam (Short) (producer)
 2016 The 9th Life of Louis Drax (producer)
 2016 The Other Side of the Door (producer)
 2014 The Pyramid (producer)
 2013 Maniac: The Making of Documentary (Video) (producer)
 2013 Horns (producer)
 2013 Rock the Casbah (associate producer)
 2012 Maniac (producer)
 2010 Piranha 3D (producer)
 2009 The Esseker File (Video short) (producer)
 2007 P2 (producer)
Show Show Director (12 credits)
Show Show Writer (11 credits)
Show Show Actor (4 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (4 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (6 credits)
Show Show Self (23 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

7 Interviews | 1 Pictorial | See more »

Alternate Names:

Alex Aja | Alexandre-Jouan Arcady | Alexandre Jouan | Alexandre Juan
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

That's the problem. It's hard to release an NC-17 anywhere right now. It's like you don't have access to theaters to many multiplexes. And I understand that cuts had to be made to the movie. See more »

Trivia:

Chose his stage surname from his initials. See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed