STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 39,596 this week

Gina Alajar


Regina Alatiit was born as the eldest child, on June 28, 1959, to Bernardino Alatiit of Roxas City and Angelica Liguid of Cavite. She attended elementary school at the P. Burgos Elementary School and, after high school, took a one-year course on Tourism and Travel at the Centro Escolar University. She was a member of the Concerned Artists of the ... See full bio »

Are You a Sansa or a Cersei?

"Game of Thrones" Season 8 has finally premiered, so in celebration we find out which characters fans relate to the most.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 40 people
created 31 Aug 2011
 
a list of 34 people
created 07 Aug 2011
 
a list of 18 people
created 20 Nov 2015
 
a list of 50 people
created 15 Apr 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Gina Alajar's work have you seen?
17 wins & 25 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (29 credits)
 2018-2019 Onanay (TV Series) (160 episodes)
- Finale (2019)
- Magkapatid (2019)
- Pagtanggap (2019)
- Pagguho (2019)
- Hinanakit (2019)
 2017-2018 Impostora (TV Series) (30 episodes)
- Salisi (2018)
- Lukso ng dugo (2018)
- Baby for Sale (2018)
- Alexa Olivia (2018)
- Biyaya (2018)
 2017 Pinulot ka lang sa lupa (TV Series) (53 episodes)
- Finale (2017)
- Pagpatay (2017)
- Sabwatan (2017)
- Ephraim Returns (2017)
- Pagtakas (2017)
 2017 Pagpapatawad (TV Movie)
 2015-2016 Destiny Rose (TV Series) (129 episodes)
- Episode #1.129 (2016)
- Episode #1.128 (2016)
- Episode #1.126 (2016)
- Episode #1.127 (2016)
- Episode #1.124 (2016)
 2015-2016 The Half Sisters (TV Series) (266 episodes)
- Episode #1.417 (2016)
- Episode #1.418 (2016)
- Episode #1.415 (2016)
- Episode #1.416 (2016)
- Episode #1.414 (2016)
 2016 That's My Amboy (TV Series) (17 episodes)
- Kalma lang Maru (2016)
- Finally kami na (2016)
- Bryan's Girl (2016)
- LQ (2016)
 2016 Dalangin ng ama (TV Movie)
 2014-2015 Yagit (TV Series) (203 episodes)
- Episode #1.202 (2015)
- Episode #1.201 (2015)
- Episode #1.200 (2015)
- Episode #1.199 (2015)
- Episode #1.198 (2015)
 2015 Let the Love Begin (TV Series)
 2015 Lukso ng dugo (TV Movie)
 2013-2014 Villa Quintana (TV Series) (153 episodes)
- Episode #1.152 (2014)
- Episode #1.151 (2014)
- Episode #1.150 (2014)
- Episode #1.149 (2014)
- Episode #1.148 (2014)
 2014 Kulungan kanlungan (TV Movie)
 2013 Anna Karenina (TV Series) (80 episodes)
- Episode #1.78 (2013)
- Episode #1.79 (2013)
- Episode #1.77 (2013)
- Episode #1.76 (2013)
- Episode #1.75 (2013)
 2012-2013 Magdalena: Anghel sa putikan (TV Series) (75 episodes)
- Episode #1.74 (2013)
- Episode #1.73 (2013)
- Episode #1.72 (2013)
- Episode #1.71 (2013)
- Episode #1.70 (2013)
 2012-2013 Temptation of Wife (TV Series) (113 episodes)
- Episode #1.112 (2013)
- Episode #1.111 (2013)
- Episode #1.110 (2013)
- Episode #1.109 (2013)
- Episode #1.107 (2013)
 2013 Unforgettable (TV Series) (87 episodes)
- Episode #1.86 (2013)
- Episode #1.85 (2013)
- Episode #1.83 (2013)
- Episode #1.84 (2013)
- Episode #1.82 (2013)
 2011 Machete (TV Series) (40 episodes)
- Episode #1.40 (2011)
- Episode #1.39 (2011)
- Ang paghihiganti (2011)
- Buhay si Aginaya (2011)
 2010 Tween Hearts (TV Series)
 2007 Asian Treasures (TV Series) (co-director - 118 episodes)
- Episode #1.117 (2007) ... (co-director - 2007)
- Episode #1.116 (2007) ... (co-director - 2007)
- Episode #1.115 (2007) ... (co-director - 2007)
- Episode #1.114 (2007) ... (co-director - 2007)
- Episode #1.113 (2007) ... (co-director - 2007)
 2007 Angels (segment "Angel of Mine")
 2005 Tahanan: Eat Bulaga Special (TV Movie)
 2003-2004 Narito ang puso ko (TV Series) (175 episodes)
- Episode #1.173 (2004)
- Episode #1.174 (2004)
- Episode #1.172 (2004)
- Episode #1.171 (2004)
- Episode #1.170 (2004)
 2003 Hawak ko ang langit (TV Series)
 1999-2001 Kirara: Ano ang kulay ng pag-ibig? (TV Series) (566 episodes)
- Episode #1.565 (2001)
- Episode #1.564 (2001)
- Episode #1.562 (2001)
- Episode #1.563 (2001)
- Episode #1.561 (2001)
 1999-2001 Rio del Mar (TV Series) (540 episodes)
- Episode #1.540 (2001)
- Episode #1.539 (2001)
- Episode #1.538 (2001)
- Episode #1.537 (2001)
- Episode #1.536 (2001)
 1996-1997 Maalaala mo kaya (TV Series) (5 episodes)
- Bleacher (1997)
- Diner (1997)
- Visa (1997)
- Aquarium (1997)
- Diary (1996)
Show Show Actress (187 credits)
Show Show Self (6 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Ms. Gina Alajar
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I am also particular about script quality. I want the storytelling to be as natural and fluid as possible. Although there are conventional plots in a melodrama, I try to inject realism and logic in the stories we present. Believability is important when it comes to plots and characters... It's as if your characters are alive and you aren't pushing them around, but following them. - Quoted from ... See more »

Trivia:

Separated from her husband, Michael de Mesa. Has three children, all actors, with estranged husband Michael de Mesa (also an actor): Ryan, 29, Geoff, 23 and AJ, 21. Directs television dramas for GMA-7 Network. Circle of friends include contemporaries Anna Marin and Lorna Tolentino.

Trademark:

21-inch waistline is shown to advantage in most of her films

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed