No photo available. Represent Ray Alan? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 148,753 this week

Ray Alan (1930–2010)

Ray Alan was born on September 18, 1930 in Greenwich, London, England as Raymond Alan Whyberd. He was a writer and actor, known for The Two Ronnies (1971), Give Me Your Word (1969) and Hancock (1963). He was married to Jane and Greta Gray. He died on May 24, 2010 in Reigate, Surrey, England. See full bio »

What Are Our Most Anticipated Movies of 2019?

Check out our list of the most anticipated movie releases for the rest of 2019.

See the list

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 32 people
created 26 Dec 2010
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ray Alan's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

(1975-1977)
(1969)
Hancock Writer
(1963)
(1986)

Filmography

Jump to: Writer | Actor | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (7 credits)
 1988 Roland Rat: The Series (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Episode #2.6 (1988)
 1985 And There's More (TV Series) (1985-1986)
 1975-1977 The Two Ronnies (TV Series) (written by - 3 episodes)
- Episode #6.5 (1977) ... (written by)
- Episode #4.4 (1975) ... (written by)
- Episode #4.3 (1975) ... (written by)
 1969 Give Me Your Word (TV Series) (devised by - 13 episodes)
- Sports Commentators v. Newsreaders (1969) ... (devised by)
- Top of the Pops DJs v. Radio 1 DJs (1969) ... (devised by)
- The Navy Lark v. A Life of Bliss (1969) ... (devised by)
  Tich & Quackers (TV Series) (script - 39 episodes, 1966 - 1968) (comedy material - 29 episodes, 1964 - 1965)
- Episode #7.13 (1968) ... (script)
- Episode #7.12 (1968) ... (script)
- Episode #7.11 (1968) ... (script)
- Episode #7.10 (1968) ... (script)
- Episode #7.9 (1968) ... (script)
  Bootsie and Snudge (TV Series) (5 episodes, 1962 - 1963) (writer - 6 episodes, 1961 - 1963)
- The Maze (1963) ... (as Ray Whyberd)
- Tickets Please (1963) ... (writer - as Ray Whyberd)
- Blowed If I Know (1963) ... (as Ray Whyberd)
- The Parcel (1963) ... (as Ray Whyberd)
- Down in the Mouth (1963) ... (as Ray Whyberd)
 1963 Hancock (TV Series) (story - 1 episode)
- The Assistant (1963) ... (story - as Ray Whyberd)
Show Show Actor (4 credits)
Show Show Self (65 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

The Ultimate Machine: The User's Guide to the Human Body - himself

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Ray Alan & Lord Charles | Ray Alan and Lord Charles | Ray Alan with Lord Charles | Ray Whyberd

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He based the voice of his ventriloquist's puppet Lord Charles on a man that he saw in the audience of a cabaret show. The face was based on Stan Laurel's. See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed