STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,152,372 this week

Charlie Rivel (1896–1983)


Charlie Rivel was born on April 23, 1896 in Cubelles, Barcelona, Catalonia, Spain as Josep Andreu i Laserre. He was an actor, known for Akrobat Schööön! (1943), El aprendiz de clown (1967) and Der Clown (1966). He was married to Margarita Camas and Carmen. He died on July 26, 1983 in Sant Pere de Ribes, Barcelona, Cataluña, Spain. See full bio »

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 50 people
created 7 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Charlie Rivel's work have you seen?

Known For

(1943)
(1967)
Der Clown Clown Charlie
(1966)
(1961)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (8 credits)
 1980-1981 Quitxalla (TV Series)
 1971 Ball at Savoy (TV Movie)
 1966 Der Clown (TV Movie)
Clown Charlie
 1963 Es kommt auf die Sekunde an (TV Movie)
 1961 Napoleon für drei Tage (TV Movie)
Nepomuk
 1943 Akrobat Schööön!
Charlie
 1937 Aurora de esperanza (uncredited)
Show Show Self (13 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (5 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

José Andreu 'Charlie Rivel'
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Father of actress and circus princess Pauline Schumann.

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed