STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 61,942 this week

Richard Appel


Richard Appel was born on May 21, 1963 in New York, USA as Richard James Appel. He is a producer and writer, known for The Simpsons (1989), King of the Hill (1997) and The Bernie Mac Show (2001). He is married to Mona Simpson. They have two children. See full bio »

Erin Moriarty Reveals Her Acting Superheroes

Breakout star Erin Moriarty of "The Boys" shouts out her real-life super squad of actors.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 72 people
created 04 Oct 2013
 
a list of 2543 people
created 28 Jan 2014
 
a list of 65 people
created 08 Jan 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Richard Appel's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 3 Primetime Emmys. Another 6 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Simpsons Producer
(1994-1998)
King of the Hill Producer
(1998-2002)
(2003-2005)
Family Guy Producer
(2008-2019)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (9 credits)
  Family Guy (TV Series) (executive producer - 104 episodes, 2013 - 2019) (co-executive producer - 21 episodes, 2008 - 2009)
- Adam West High (2019) ... (executive producer)
- Girl, Internetted (2019) ... (executive producer)
- Trump Guy (2019) ... (executive producer)
- Hefty Shades of Gray (2019) ... (executive producer)
- Pawtucket Pete (2018) ... (executive producer)
 2009-2013 The Cleveland Show (TV Series) (executive producer - 88 episodes)
- Wheel! Of! Family! (2013) ... (executive producer)
- Crazy Train (2013) ... (executive producer)
- Mr. & Mrs. Brown (2013) ... (executive producer)
- Of Lice & Men (2013) ... (executive producer)
- Grave Danger (2013) ... (executive producer)
 2009 American Dad! (TV Series) (executive producer - 15 episodes)
- Home Adrone (2009) ... (executive producer)
- Moon Over Isla Island (2009) ... (executive producer)
- Stan's Night Out (2009) ... (executive producer)
- Daddy Queerest (2009) ... (executive producer)
- Weiner of Our Discontent (2009) ... (executive producer)
 2005-2006 Kitchen Confidential (TV Series) (co-executive producer - 12 episodes)
- Praise Be Praise (2006) ... (co-executive producer)
- Power Play (2006) ... (co-executive producer)
- The Robbery (2006) ... (co-executive producer)
- Teddy Takes Off (2006) ... (co-executive producer)
- Let's Do Brunch (2006) ... (co-executive producer)
 2006 My Ex Life (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 2003-2005 The Bernie Mac Show (TV Series) (co-executive producer - 39 episodes)
- Sorely Missed (2005) ... (co-executive producer)
- Some Church Bull (2005) ... (co-executive producer)
- Marathon Mac (2005) ... (co-executive producer)
- Walk Like a Man (2005) ... (co-executive producer)
- The Music Mac (2005) ... (co-executive producer)
 2003 A.U.S.A. (TV Series) (executive producer - 8 episodes)
- The Kiss (2003) ... (executive producer)
- Sullivan, Rakoff, & Associate (2003) ... (executive producer)
- Walter's First Lawsuit (2003) ... (executive producer)
- The Joint Report... A Love Story (2003) ... (executive producer)
- Till Death Do Us Part (2003) ... (executive producer)
  King of the Hill (TV Series) (executive producer - 37 episodes, 1998 - 2001) (producer - 2 episodes, 2002) (consulting producer - 1 episode, 1998)
- Goodbye Normal Jeans (2002) ... (producer)
- Bad Girls, Bad Girls, Watcha Gonna Do (2002) ... (producer)
- Bobby Goes Nuts (2001) ... (executive producer)
- 'Twas the Nut Before Christmas (2000) ... (executive producer)
- Rodeo Days (2000) ... (executive producer)
  The Simpsons (TV Series) (producer - 24 episodes, 1996 - 1998) (co-executive producer - 22 episodes, 1997 - 1998) (consulting producer - 2 episodes, 1998)
- When You Dish Upon a Star (1998) ... (co-executive producer)
- Bart the Mother (1998) ... (co-executive producer)
- The Wizard of Evergreen Terrace (1998) ... (co-executive producer)
- Lard of the Dance (1998) ... (co-executive producer)
- Natural Born Kissers (1998) ... (co-executive producer)
Show Show Writer (7 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Self (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Richard ''Former Attorney'' Appel | Richarred Appel | Rich Appel | Wretched Appel | The Devil In Rich Appel

Height:

5' 8" (1.73 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Husband of Mona Simpson. See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed