STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,854 this week

Ashanti (I)


Ashanti was born on October 13, 1980 in Glen Cove, Long Island, New York, USA as Ashanti Shequoiya Douglas. She is an actress, known for Coach Carter (2005), Resident Evil: Extinction (2007) and John Tucker Must Die (2006). See full bio »

Don't Miss This Week’s TV Picks

There's no way we're missing the live recreation of two Norman Lear classics, the dark wit of Phoebe Waller-Bridge, and the terror of "The Hot Zone."

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Coach Carter
Thu, Jun 06 9:30 AM EDT on VH1 (252)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 25 images
updated 12 Sep 2017
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 49 people
created 04 Dec 2016
 
a list of 41 people
created 27 Jan 2014
 
a list of 44 people
created 05 Aug 2017
 
a list of 25 images
created 06 Sep 2017
 
a list of 43 people
created 14 Jan 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ashanti's work have you seen?

User Polls

20 wins & 37 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(2005)
(2006)
Stuck Eve
(2017)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (66 credits)
  Winter Song (filming)
Clio
 2018 Murder (TV Movie) (completed)
Nikki
 2018 Fabolous & Ashanti: Ashanti Remix (Short)
Ashanti
 2018 Ashanti: Say Less (Short)
Ashanti
 2017/IV Stuck
Eve
 2016 Mothers and Daughters
Kelly
 2015 Ashanti: Let's Go (Short)
Ashanti
 2015 Unforgettable (TV Series)
Stella
- Behind the Beat (2015) ... Stella
 2014 Mutant World
The Preacher
 2014 Ashanti & Rick Ross: I Got It (Short)
Ashanti
 2013 Christmas in the City (TV Movie)
Teanna Musk
 2013 Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (TV Series)
Ashanti
- Dissonant Voices (2013) ... Ashanti
 2013 Army Wives (TV Series)
Latasha Monclair / Latasha Durant
- All or Nothing (2013) ... Latasha Monclair
- Damaged (2013) ... Latasha Monclair
- Adjustment Period (2013) ... Latasha Monclair
- Reckoning (2013) ... Latasha Monclair
- Blood and Treasure (2013) ... Latasha Monclair
 2013 Ashanti: Never Should Have (Short)
Ashanti
 2009 Plies & Ashanti: Want It, Need It (Short)
Ashanti
 2008 Nelly, Ashanti, & Akon: Body on Me (Short)
Ashanti
 2008 Ashanti: Good Good (Short)
Ashanti
 2008 Ashanti: The Way That I Love You (Short)
Ashanti
 2006 2Pac, Ashanti, & T.I.: Pac's Life (Short)
Ashanti
 2006 Matt Willis: Hey Kid (Video short)
 2006 John Tucker Must Die
Heather
 2005 Ashanti: Kansas (Short)
Ashanti
 2005 Diamond Life (TV Series)
 2005 Ashanti: Don't Let Them (Short)
Ashanti
 2005 The Muppets' Wizard of Oz (TV Movie)
Dorothy Gale
 2005 Ashanti: Only U (Short)
Ashanti
 2005 Coach Carter
Kyra
 2004 Shyne & Ashanti: Jimmy Choo (Short)
Ashanti
 2004 Various Artists: Wake Up Everybody (Video short)
 2004 Bride & Prejudice
Ashanti
 2004 Lloyd: Southside (Remix) (Short)
Ashanti
 2004 Lloyd & Ashanti: Southside (Short)
Ashanti
 2003 Ashanti: Christmas Medley (Short)
Ashanti
 2003 The Proud Family (TV Series)
Randi
- It Takes a Thief (2003) ... Randi (voice)
 2003 Ashanti: Rain on Me (Short)
Ashanti
 2003 Ashanti: Rock wit U (Aww Baby) (Short)
Ashanti
 2003 Buffy the Vampire Slayer (TV Series)
Lissa
- First Date (2003) ... Lissa
 2003 Ja Rule & Ashanti: Mesmerize (Short)
Ashanti
 2002 Ashanti & Crooked I: Baby (Remix) (Short)
Ashanti
 2002 Ashanti & Ja Rule: Happy (Short)
Ashanti
 2002 American Dreams (TV Series)
Dionne Warwick
- Silent Night (2002) ... Dionne Warwick
 2002 Sabrina, the Teenage Witch (TV Series)
Ashanti
- Call Me Crazy (2002) ... Ashanti
 2002 Ashanti: Baby (Short)
Ashanti
 2002 Ashanti: Foolish (Short)
Ashanti
 2002 Fat Joe Feat. Ashanti & Ja Rule: What's Luv? (Video short)
Ashanti
 2001 Big Pun & Ashanti: How We Roll (Short)
Ashanti (voice)
 2001 Vita: Justify My Love (Short)
Ashanti
 2001 Ja Rule Feat. Ashanti: Always on Time (Video short)
Ashanti
 1997 Bouge!
Rudy
 1993 Who's the Man?
Kid No. 4 (uncredited)
 1992 Malcolm X
Student in Harlem Classroom (uncredited)
Show Show Soundtrack (24 credits)
Show Show Producer (3 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Self (139 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (6 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Print Ad for "Delicious Curves by Mudd Jeans". See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Interviews | 4 Articles | 8 Pictorials | 13 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Facebook | Google+ | See more »

Alternate Names:

Ashanti Douglas

Height:

5' 3" (1.6 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I have always been able to write on the spot. It is a talent that I guess comes naturally. See more »

Trivia:

According to a report by Billboard.com in 2009, she has had the most top 10 songs (16 to date) on the R&B/Hip-hop charts by a female for that decade. See more »

Nickname:

Princess of Hip Hop and Soul See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed