STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,882 this week

William Asher (I) (1921–2012)


William Asher was born on August 8, 1921 in Manhattan, New York City, New York, USA as William Milton Asher. He was a director and producer, known for Bewitched (1964), Fireball 500 (1966) and Kay O'Brien (1986). He was married to Meredith Coffin, Joyce Bulifant, Elizabeth Montgomery and Danni Sue Nolan. He died on July 16, 2012 in Palm Desert, ... See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Bewitched
Samantha's Better Halves (S6, Ep15)
Mon, Sep 16 11:30 AM PDT on KTLADT2 (199)
Bewitched
Samantha's Better Halves (S6, Ep15)
Tue, Sep 17 12:00 AM PDT on KTLADT2 (199)

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 88 images
updated 13 Jun 2013
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1380 people
created 29 Oct 2014
 
a list of 282 people
created 15 Dec 2015
 
a list of 683 people
created 17 Sep 2013
 
list image
a list of 1887 people
created 06 Sep 2011
 
a list of 124 people
created 08 Aug 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of William Asher's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 4 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Bewitched Director
(1964-1972)
Fireball 500 Director
(1966)
Kay O'Brien Producer
(1986)
Johnny Cool Director
(1963)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (63 credits)
 1990 Return to Green Acres (TV Movie)
 1987 American Playhouse (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Charley's Aunt (1987)
 1985 Crazy Like a Fox (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Motor Homicide (1985)
 1983 Charley's Aunt (TV Movie)
 1981-1982 Harper Valley P.T.A. (TV Series) (5 episodes)
- Stella Rae (1982)
- Stella Della (1982)
 1981-1982 Private Benjamin (TV Series) (4 episodes)
- S*M*A*S*H (1982)
- Undercover Judy (1981)
 1979 A Christmas for Boomer (TV Movie)
 1979 The Dukes of Hazzard (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Road Pirates (1979)
- Deputy Dukes (1979)
 1977-1979 Alice (TV Series) (27 episodes)
- My Fair Vera (1979)
- Mel Grows Up (1979)
 1979 Flatbush (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Kar Kannibals (1979)
 1976-1977 Tabitha (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Arrival of Nancy (1977)
- Tabatha/Pilot #1 (1976)
 1974 Marcus Welby, M.D. (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- The Last Rip-Off (1974)
 1974 Lucas Tanner (TV Series) (1 episode)
- By the Numbers (1974)
 1972-1974 The New Temperatures Rising Show (TV Series) (5 episodes)
- Operation Mercy (1974)
- Four of a Kind (1973)
- The Appointment (1972)
- Operation Bingo (1972)
 1972 The Paul Lynde Show (TV Series) (4 episodes)
- The Landlord (1972)
 1966 Jan & Dean: On the Run (TV Short)
 1966 Fireball 500
 1965 On the Run (TV Movie)
 1964 Bikini Beach
 1963-1964 The Patty Duke Show (TV Series) (9 episodes)
- The Cousins (1964)
- The Songwriters (1963)
- The House Guest (1963)
 1963 Johnny Cool
 1963 Mickey and the Contessa (TV Movie)
 1963 Beach Party
 1962 Howie (TV Movie)
 1960 Shirley Temple's Storybook (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Kim (1960)
 1960 The Twilight Zone (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Mr. Bevis (1960)
 1960/I No Place Like Home (TV Movie)
 1959 Fibber McGee and Molly (TV Series) (6 episodes)
- The Courtship (1959)
- The Big Dance (1959)
 1958 The Thin Man (TV Series) (7 episodes)
- The Carstadt Man (1958)
 1956-1958 Jane Wyman Presents The Fireside Theatre (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- The Velvet Trap (1956)
 1957-1958 Sally (TV Series) (5 episodes)
- Episode #1.20 (1958)
- Episode #1.1 (1957)
 1957 The 27th Day
 1952-1957 I Love Lucy (TV Series) (102 episodes)
- Housewarming (1957)
 1957 Studio 57 (TV Series) (1 episode)
- The Velvet Trap (1957)
 1957 The Ford Television Theatre (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1956 Mobs, Inc.
 1955 The Jimmy Durante Show (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Episode #1.19 (1955)
 1954 Four Star Playhouse (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Never Explain (1954)
 1954 December Bride (TV Series)
 1954 The Lineup (TV Series)
 1954 Willy (TV Series) (1 episode)
- First Case (1954)
 1954 The Colgate Comedy Hour (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Episode #4.44 (1954)
- Episode #4.42 (1954)
 1953-1954 The Danny Thomas Show (TV Series) (7 episodes)
- Julia's Birthday (1954)
- Anniversary (1953)
- Mother-in-Law (1953)
- Second Honeymoon (1953)
 1954 General Electric Theater (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1953 Where's Raymond? (TV Series)
 1952 Big Town (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- The Shill (1952)
- Father and Son (1952)
 1951-1952 Racket Squad (TV Series) (2 episodes)
 1952 Schlitz Playhouse (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1952 Invitation Playhouse: Mind Over Murder (TV Series) (11 episodes)
- Rosebud (1952)
- If Memory Serve (1952)
- Angelina (1952)
Show Show Producer (20 credits)
Show Show Writer (13 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (4 credits)
Show Show Self (9 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Unsold pilot: Produced a sitcom pilot called "The Jan and Dean Show" in which singers Jan Berry and Dean Torrence played college students who embarked on a nationwide tour accompanied only by their young female manager. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Bill Asher
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Maybe I'm romantic, but there was great, great love there, there really was. Desi was very unhappy about the breakup, and I know she (Lucille Ball) was too. I don't think either one of them got over it. See more »

Trivia:

Stepfather to David Jarmon. See more »

Trademark:

Directed musical beach films. See more »

Nickname:

Bill

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed