No photo available. Represent Jean Aurel? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 140,263 this week

Jean Aurel (1925–1996)

Jean Aurel was born on November 6, 1925 in Rastolita, Mures, Romania. He was a writer and director, known for Over There, 1914-18 (1963), All About Loving (1964) and Les femmes (1969). He died on August 26, 1996 in Paris, France. See full bio »

Died:

(age 70) in Paris, France

We Quiz Kevin Smith and Jason Mewes on Each Other

Jay and Silent Bob Reboot's Kevin Smith and Jason Mewes put their longtime friendship to the test when we quiz them on one another.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 6783 people
created 04 Feb 2016
 
a list of 3759 people
created 03 Apr 2017
 
a list of 69 people
created 18 Jul 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jean Aurel's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. See more awards »

Known For

(1963)
(1964)
Les femmes Writer
(1969)
Le Trou Writer
(1960)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (28 credits)
 1995 La malaimée (adaptation) / (dialogue) / (screenplay)
 1994 Rosine (adaptation)
 1985 Staline (Documentary)
 1983 Confidentially Yours (adaptation - dialogue)
 1981 The Woman Next Door (original scenario)
 1979 Love on the Run (scenario)
 1969 Les femmes (screenplay)
 1968 Manon 70 (writer)
 1967 Lamiel (adaptation)
 1966 Gariban (screenplay "Porte des Lilas" - uncredited)
 1964 All About Loving (screenplay)
 1960 Le Trou (adaptation)
 1959 Oh! Qué mambo (screenplay)
 1959 Hit and Run (writer)
 1958 Taxi, Trailer and Corrida (adaptation)
 1958 Honey, Scare Me (writer)
 1957 La Parisienne (adaptation) / (original scenario)
 1957 The Tricyclist (collaboration)
 1957 The Gates of Paris (screenplay)
 1956 Club of Women (adaptation)
 1956 It Happened in Aden (screenplay)
 1956 Maid in Paris (adaptation)
 1954 Embarquement pour le ciel (Documentary short)
 1954 Mata Hari's Daughter (screenplay)
 1951 L'affaire Manet (Documentary short)
Show Show Director (14 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

J. Aurel
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Began as a writer-director of documentary shorts.

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed