No photo available. Represent Yôichi Higashi? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 78,168 this week

Yôichi Higashi

Yôichi Higashi was born on November 14, 1934 in Wakayama, Japan. He is a director and writer, known for Village of Dreams (1996), Third Base (1978) and The River with No Bridge (1992). See full bio »

Newcomer Viveik Kalra Shares His Fave Movie Picks

Blinded by the Light star Viveik Kalra reveals who he'd like to share a slow dance with on screen.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Yôichi Higashi's work have you seen?
12 wins & 5 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(1996)
Third Base Director
(1978)
(1992)
My Grandpa Director
(2003)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (25 credits)
Show Show Writer (15 credits)
Show Show Editor (2 credits)
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Yoichi Azuma | Azuma Higashi
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed