Péter Bacsó (1928–2009)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 3,954 this week
Trailer
1:30 | Trailer
Péter Bacsó was born on January 6, 1928 in Kosice, Czechoslovakia. He was a writer and director, known for Nyár a hegyen (1967), The Agony of Mr. Boroka (1972) and Jelenidö (1972). He died on March 11, 2009 in Budapest, Hungary. See full bio »

Died:

(age 81) in Budapest, Hungary
1 video »

What Marlon Wayans Needs to Make 'White Chicks 2'

Marlon Wayans explains how a White Chicks sequel could still be in the future, even 15 years after the movie's first release.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 26 people
created 08 Feb 2014
 
a list of 25 people
created 20 Mar 2012
 
a list of 21 people
created 4 months ago
 
a list of 111 people
created 6 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Péter Bacsó's work have you seen?
3 wins & 4 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(1967)
Jelenidö Writer
(1972)
(2008)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (47 credits)
 2008 Virtually a Virgin (screenplay)
 2003 Lili (TV Mini-Series) (writer - 3 episodes)
- Episode #1.1 (2003) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.3 (2003) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.2 (2003) ... (writer)
 2001 A tigriscsíkos kutya (TV Movie) (screenplay)
 1996 Hello Doki (TV Series) (written by - 6 episodes)
- Vendég valahonnan (1996) ... (written by)
- Kerti ünnepség (1996) ... (written by)
- Nehéz lecke (1996) ... (written by)
- A doki megkisértése (1996) ... (written by)
- Nem érdemes meghalni (1996) ... (written by)
 1995 Megint tanú
 1992 Live Show (screenplay)
 1991 Sztálin menyasszonya (screenplay)
 1982 Tegnapelött (screenplay)
 1979 Sértés (screenplay)
 1979 Áramütés (writer)
 1977 Warning Shot (written by)
 1973 Harmadik nekifutás (writer)
 1972 Jelenidö
 1971 Breakout
 1971 Love
 1969 The Witness (writer)
 1968 Fejlövés (writer)
 1961 Two Half-Times in Hell (writer)
 1961 Katonazene
 1960 Útinapló
 1960 Merénylet
 1959 Gyalog a mennyországba (writer)
 1958 Édes Anna (writer)
 1954 Fel a fejjel
 1953 Ifjú szívvel (writer)
 1952 Civil a pályán (poems)
 1949 Szabóné (writer)
Show Show Director (35 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (39 credits)
Show Show Producer (3 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

"Tanú - Megint tanú" with Sándor Fábry, Book (1995, Pelikán Kiadó, Hungary). ISBN 9638095237 See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | See more »

Alternate Names:

Peter Bacso
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows to Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse all our free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed