No photo available. Represent Stanley Baldwin? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 341,386 this week

Stanley Baldwin (1867–1947)

Stanley Baldwin was born on August 3, 1867 in Bewdley, Worcestershire, England. He died on December 14, 1947 in Astley Hall, Worcestershire. See full bio »

Watch the New IMDb Original "You're Not a Monster"

The entire first season of IMDb's first original scripted series, "You're Not a Monster," is available now.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 65 people
created 25 Dec 2012
 
a list of 238 people
created 21 Sep 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Stanley Baldwin's work have you seen?

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Self (2 credits)
 1935 BBC: The Voice of Britain (Documentary)
Himself
 1931 Impressions of Disraeli (Short)
Himself
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (15 credits)
 2017 St Joseph's Convent Documentary (Documentary)
Prime Minister
 2015 Conspiracy (TV Series documentary)
Himself - Prime Minister of the United Kingdom
- The Nazi King (2015) ... Himself - Prime Minister of the United Kingdom (uncredited)
 2015 Million Dollar American Princesses (TV Series)
Himself
- Movers & Shakers (2015) ... Himself
 2012 Edward & George: Two Brothers, One Throne (Documentary)
Himself
 2010 World War II in Colour (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- The Gathering Storm (2010) ... Himself
 2008 The Queen: A Life in Film (Video documentary)
Himself
 2006 Abdication: A Very British Coup (Documentary)
Himself
 2005 Churchill's Bodyguard (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- Nearly Killed in New York (2005) ... Himself
 2004 Churchill (TV Mini-Series documentary)
Himself
- The Lion's Roar (2004) ... Himself
 2000 Prince of Wales: Kings in Waiting (TV Movie documentary)
Himself
 1998 Sworn to Secrecy: Secrets of War (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- The Battle of Britain ... Himself (uncredited)
 1996 The Churchills (TV Mini-Series documentary)
Himself
- Episode #1.2 (1996) ... Himself (uncredited)
- Episode #1.1 (1996) ... Himself (uncredited)
 1989 The Road to War (TV Mini-Series documentary)
Himself
 1983 Reputations (TV Series)
Himself
- R.A. Butler (1983) ... Himself
 1983 Today's History (TV Series)
Himself
- Why Work? (1983) ... Himself
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

9 Portrayals | See more »

Alternate Names:

Earl Baldwin of Bewdley

Height:

6' 1" (1.85 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

With millions of others I had prayed hard at the time of Dunkirk and never did prayer seem to be more speedily answered to the full. And we prayed for France and the next day she surrendered. I thought much, and when I went to bed I lay for a long time vividly awake. And I went over in my mind what had happened, concentrating on the thoughts that you had dwelt on, that prayer to be effective must... See more »

Trivia:

Cousin of the author and journalist Rudyard Kipling. See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed