STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 9,806 this week

Peter Ballbusch (1902–1966)


Peter Ballbusch was born on October 11, 1902 in Wangen, Switzerland as Rudolph Fischer. He is known for his work on An American in Paris (1951), The Three Musketeers (1948) and Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (1941). He was married to Hedwig 'Hedda' Fisher. He died in September 1966 in Defas Park/Hanna, Duchesne County, Utah, USA. See full bio »

Died:

(age 63) in Defas Park/Hanna, Duchesne County, Utah, USA

How Despicable Characters Make "Succession" So Good

Alan Ruck explains how such awful people make such compelling characters on HBO's "Succession."

Watch now

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Peter Ballbusch's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

An American in Paris Editorial Department
(1951)
The Three Musketeers Miscellaneous Crew
(1948)
Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde Editorial Department
(1941)
Scaramouche Editorial Department
(1952)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Editorial department (45 credits)
 1954 This Is My Love (montage sequences)
 1954 Her Twelve Men (montage)
 1954 Rhapsody (montage)
 1953 The Affairs of Dobie Gillis (montage)
 1953 Dangerous When Wet (montage)
 1953 A Slight Case of Larceny (montage)
 1953 Small Town Girl (montage sequence)
 1952 Above and Beyond (montage)
 1952 Million Dollar Mermaid (montage)
 1952 My Man and I (montage sequence)
 1952 The Sellout (montage sequence)
 1952 Skirts Ahoy! (montage)
 1952 The Girl in White (montage)
 1952 Scaramouche (montage sequence)
 1952 Singin' in the Rain (montage - uncredited)
 1952 Lone Star (montage)
 1952 Invitation (montage)
 1951 Too Young to Kiss (montage)
 1951 Callaway Went Thataway (montage sequences)
 1951 Angels in the Outfield (montage)
 1951 An American in Paris (montage sequences)
 1951 Grounds for Marriage (montage)
 1950 Kim (montage sequence)
 1950 To Please a Lady (montage)
 1950 Three Little Words (montage)
 1950 Shadow on the Wall (montage)
 1950 Annie Get Your Gun (montage - uncredited)
 1949 Battleground (montage sequences)
 1949 The Stratton Story (montage)
 1948 B.F.'s Daughter (montage effects)
 1947 If Winter Comes (montage)
 1947 The Romance of Rosy Ridge (montage)
 1947 The Beginning or the End (montage)
 1946 Gallant Bess (montage)
 1946 Till the Clouds Roll By (montage)
 1945 This Man's Navy (montage)
 1941 Smilin' Through (montage effects)
 1941 Lady Be Good (montage - uncredited)
 1941 Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (montage effects)
 1939 Stronger Than Desire (montage effects)
 1939 Tell No Tales (montage)
 1939 Lucky Night (montage effects)
 1939 Sergeant Madden (montage)
 1939 Four Girls in White (montage effects)
 1937 The Good Earth (montage - uncredited)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (21 credits)
Show Show Special effects (5 credits)
Show Show Director (3 credits)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Art department (1 credit)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Peter Ballbausch | Peter Ballbush
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed